#1  
Old 21-08-2009, 03:14 PM
Astrobserver99's Avatar
Astrobserver99 (Rob)
Starlit Night

Astrobserver99 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bellarine Peninsula, Victoria
Posts: 505
Mirror Lock Up 40D

Is there a way to use mirror lockup with remote control from a PC using the Canon Remote Shooting Software or Images Plus?

I should qualify that by "with multiple long exposure sequences" I can take single exposures with mirror lockup in Canon.

Also, is it possible to remote focus an EF lens in manual focus mode using Live View?

Last edited by Astrobserver99; 21-08-2009 at 03:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-08-2009, 03:40 PM
dugnsuz's Avatar
dugnsuz (Doug)
to baldly go...

dugnsuz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hahndorf, South Australia
Posts: 4,200
Hi Rob,
Don't think there is, but not absolutely certain either - hope someone can confirm.
I use the EOS Utility for remote shooting and I recall that the button to start the shooting sequence was always "grey'd" out when the mirror lock up was set to ON in the 40D on-board menu.
Never had a problem without it either though I must add!
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-08-2009, 03:47 PM
dugnsuz's Avatar
dugnsuz (Doug)
to baldly go...

dugnsuz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hahndorf, South Australia
Posts: 4,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrobserver99 View Post

Also, is it possible to remote focus an EF lens in manual focus mode using Live View?
Didn't read this part!!

Yes and No!!
You can access the Live View window and focus the lens in AF mode only.
Once you've achieved focus, turn AF back to manual mode or as soon as the shutter fires the lens will start trying to search for focus if you're still in AF mode.
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-08-2009, 03:52 PM
danielsun's Avatar
danielsun
Canon collector

danielsun is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Taylors Lakes Melb
Posts: 1,964
I have recently purchased the canon500D and as far as I have worked out that to use the mirror lock up with Images plus you must activate live view manually from the camera first which flicks the mirror up then go to your pc and activate the release with your preset exposure settings.
I also found that leaving the mirror up for too long in live view between exposures creates much more noise.
It works differently to the 350D which I think was a much better system to operate compared to these new canons.
For some reason the canon software works well but will not let you use the timer with mirror lock up which is a real shame otherwise would have been perfect.
As far as focus goes i'm not to sure, hopefully someone else can answer that.

Cheers Daniel.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-04-2010, 03:33 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
hmm Damn, went searching for this thread because I had this problem on the weekend at Mudgee.

Using Images Plus, I couldn't find a way to use Mirror Lockup with the Canon 40D and a long exposure. I tried using Live View first, but I couldn't switch tabs to release the exposure - I had to stop live view first.

Anyone else get it working?

I agree with the 350D sentiments - there was a simple checkbox which told ImagesPlus you have mirror lockup on.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-05-2010, 06:47 PM
Astrobserver99's Avatar
Astrobserver99 (Rob)
Starlit Night

Astrobserver99 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bellarine Peninsula, Victoria
Posts: 505
Hi Mike,

This is from the Images Plus forum...

"Disable mirror lockup and enable live view for both focus and image capture."

Hope this helps...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-05-2010, 11:56 AM
astrospotter (Mark)
Registered User

astrospotter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 146
APT does mirror lockup shots

APT - AstroPhotography Tool is a tool focused on Canon (pun).
It will do a mirror lock up for a specified delay then take the shot(s)
per simple plans for un-attended shooting.
It also allows live focus and shows you live focus on the screen.

There is a separate thread on IceInSpace in 'software' on APT.

Depending on the Canon model you may or may not have ability
to control completely with USB. APT will work just with USB for 40D.

Maybe this is already known and the model of the Canon is the issue,
if so, sorry for posting a tip that may not apply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 10:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement