ICEINSPACE
Most Read Articles
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON First Quarter
56.6%
The Sun Now
Time Zones
Sydney
8:56 pm
Perth
6:56 pm
Auckland
10:56 pm
New York*
6:56 am
Paris*
12:56 pm
GMT
10:56 am




  #41  
Old 26-05-2010, 02:47 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoddha View Post
I think that these steps (and Camera Preparation steps from User's guide) will resolve the problems which David and RB observed.

For 20Da, the bad news is that LiveView can not be used through PC But the rest functions was verified from a user...

I'll be happy to help with what I can
Thank you Ivo, I'll try your advice when I get a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 26-05-2010, 09:26 AM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ughy View Post
no mirror lockup set

Pretty much what Yodda says below but check:

Anti vibration pause is 0s (I have trouble unless it's on 0);

Camera set to RAW+jpg (APT need the jpg to display it cannot display RAW). This has cause me grief;
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 26-05-2010, 09:38 AM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 323
I'll re-read the user's guide, may be it was not written well (sorry, English is not my native language and I'll appreciate any corrections )

So one more clarification. If Anti vibration pause is 0s then mirror lock has to be Off. If Anti vibration pause is >0s then mirror lock has to be On.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 26-05-2010, 09:51 AM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoddha View Post
I'll re-read the user's guide, may be it was not written well (sorry, English is not my native language and I'll appreciate any corrections )

So one more clarification. If Anti vibration pause is 0s then mirror lock has to be Off. If Anti vibration pause is >0s then mirror lock has to be On.
Thank Yoddha.

You really are putting in a good effort on this.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 26-05-2010, 06:14 PM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 323
It is pleasure to find so many friends around this program and to see it becoming popular!
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 26-05-2010, 06:29 PM
allan gould's Avatar
allan gould
Registered User

allan gould is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 4,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoddha View Post
It is pleasure to find so many friends around this program and to see it becoming popular!
Talent is quickly realised - especially in a group like this
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 26-05-2010, 06:39 PM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 323
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 28-05-2010, 01:19 AM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 323
The new version is fact Here is changes log:

2010/5/27 - v.1.0.8 New features and bug fixes
-Added: Delayed plan start (in FULL version only)
-Added: Messier catalog browser for object size selection (in FULL version only)
-Added: Automatic image name prefix and suffix - now ISO, Exposure, Date and Time can be part of the image name (in FULL version only)
-Added: Image quality selection help focusing without Live View.
-Added: Better integration of Plan Editor
-Added: Support for ISO 2000 and 2500
-Added: "N of M images" info in the floating status window.
-Updated: User's Guide document (the new things are in green)
-Fixed: Bug when EOS 50D is used.
-Fixed: Bug on COM cable with exposures <1s and anti-vibration=0.
-Fixed: Longer text for the Image Prefix.
-Fixed: Image Prefix is used when Shoot button is clicked.
-Fixed: Other small bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 28-05-2010, 01:57 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20,917
Thanks Ivo, I'll download and check it out.

Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 01-06-2010, 06:45 AM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 323
Hi to all,

I don't want to pressure the things, but is there any feedback from the new version? I think that it is the most stable version so far, but for me is more valuable to hear what is your opinion!

Also now is the time to tell what you want to see in the next version Some are listed on the site, other are not... The plans are to start working on the new features by the end of the week
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 01-06-2010, 09:45 AM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoddha View Post
Hi to all,

I don't want to pressure the things, but is there any feedback from the new version?
Hi Yoddha...sorry haven't had a chance to use it yet...clouds
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07-06-2010, 02:14 AM
Visionoz's Avatar
Visionoz (Bill)
Registered User

Visionoz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 712
Yoddha

I have tried the latest version of APT with EOS 40D connected via USB cable direct, (both mirror lock-up and none) and it worked alright with no issues at all with everything going as it should be

However I still haven't tried with the EOS 5D yet as I have been too busy to make the serial cable for long BULB exposure, will definitely get back to you when I have done so

Cheers
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-06-2010, 02:24 AM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 323
Hi Bill,

A lot of thanks for the feedback! Will look forward for your 5D experience. Let me know if I can be in help!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-06-2010, 11:22 AM
adman (Adam)
Seriously Amateur

adman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoddha View Post
Hi Adam,

You are right that the only way to make exposures over 30" is the box in the lower right corner where exposures from the selected plan are loaded. I just made some tests with 350D and DSUSB and it works, but your camera is with other processor and there are differences.

The DSUSB connection is not closing when the plan is changed, so there should be other problem. Can you check the plans you defined if they are with ISO that is supported by your camera? Do you use preview function and what is Image destination?
Yes, the plans I have defined are with 10D supported ISO's. I have the image destination set to camera + PC.

Is the preview function you mention Live View? If so the 10D does not have this...

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-06-2010, 04:10 PM
astrospotter (Mark)
Registered User

astrospotter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 146
v1.0.8 A quick thumbs up!

Nicely done. Did a real good field test last night and it performed quite well the whole night. Has a real 'Pro' look and is very well thought out. My camera is the 40D and I connect with USB only.

I am a registered user and highly recommend this tool to others.

I use a prime focus 200mm a lot and it would be very handy and avoid possible exposure mistakes if a user were able to include f/3.5 type of setting right in the plan. Even if it was only allowed for all lines in the plan it still would help. Setting the exposure manually while not on USB then going back into USB mode is awkward but worth it for the other great features. (Hopefully I have not just missed how it is set somehow).

Clear Skies,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-06-2010, 08:52 PM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 323
Hi Adam,

I the right side of the screan there is list box named "Image preview", can you try to set it to "On"? I would suggest you to give a try of the latest version. Excuse me that I can't give more ideas, but so far I didn't have chance to try Digic1 camera.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07-06-2010, 09:20 PM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 323
Hi Mark,

Thank you for the news and for the kind words!

I'll investigate your suggestion and if there is way to control the aperture from the program will include it in the next version or two.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 18-06-2010, 08:22 PM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 323
There is a new page named "Suggest" on the site, where everybody can make suggestions, propose new objects for the catalog, give feedback or thoughts related to APT. This is one more way for contact
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 18-06-2010, 09:06 PM
adman (Adam)
Seriously Amateur

adman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoddha View Post
Hi Adam,

I the right side of the screan there is list box named "Image preview", can you try to set it to "On"? I would suggest you to give a try of the latest version. Excuse me that I can't give more ideas, but so far I didn't have chance to try Digic1 camera.
I tried this out again this week - still no go with my 10D.

The 'Image Preview' was set to on, and I have the latest version of APT installed.....

I have tried another piece of software (DSLR Remote) and it also has problems with the 10D - so I think in this case it is probably the camera . Time for an upgrade...

Thanks
Adam
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 18-06-2010, 09:31 PM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 323
Hi Adam,

The latest version has feature to change the image quality. Can you check if your camera supports RAW+L? If there is no such mode, you can try to edit the plans use "L" only.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 08:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
SkyWatcher WiFi Adaptor
Advertisement
Atik Horizon
Advertisement
SkyWatcher 2018 Catalogue
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
FLI Cameras and Imaging Accessories
Advertisement
Interest Free Finance
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement