#1  
Old 29-10-2009, 11:12 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Controlling the 20D from my laptop

Hi all

When controlling my 350D from the laptop (ImagesPlus), I need to use:
1) USB cable for downloading the images and some camera control
2) Serial cable and box for controlling long exposures.

What do I need to use to control my 20D?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-10-2009, 11:30 AM
gbeal
Registered User

gbeal is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4,299
Same I think Mike, although the "remote" socket for the two cameras is sure to be different, I mean why make them the same, too convenient, LOL.
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-10-2009, 12:10 PM
AdrianF's Avatar
AdrianF (Adrian)
Currently Scopeless

AdrianF is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Yarraman Qld
Posts: 1,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman View Post
Hi all

When controlling my 350D from the laptop (ImagesPlus), I need to use:
1) USB cable for downloading the images and some camera control
2) Serial cable and box for controlling long exposures.

What do I need to use to control my 20D?

Cheers
How do I control my 350D from my laptop?

Adrian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-10-2009, 12:21 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianF View Post
How do I control my 350D from my laptop?

Adrian
You need:
1) USB cable for downloading the images and some camera control
2) Serial cable and box for controlling long exposures.
3) Software
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-10-2009, 12:22 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbeal View Post
Same I think Mike, although the "remote" socket for the two cameras is sure to be different, I mean why make them the same, too convenient, LOL.
Gary
Thanks Gary. Is the "control box" the same for both and it's just the plug/socket that's different?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29-10-2009, 12:30 PM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman View Post
Thanks Gary. Is the "control box" the same for both and it's just the plug/socket that's different?
Yes that's right Mike.
When I made mine I placed a phono jack in line so I could switch between the 300D and the 20Da plugs.
Now I only use the 20Da of course, but it can be done so you can use both plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29-10-2009, 12:45 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
I did the same thing Andrew. Now I can control my 300D using the remote and control my 20D from the laptop by simply unplugging the 20D socket from the remote and plugging it into the serial to phone plug cable. Works a treat. Especially when I want to use the remote to take star trail subs with the 300D on a tripod and do DSO stuff with the 20D through a refractor. I can set the tripod far away from my laptop light and let it snap away with the remote and the laptop controls the 20D through DSLR Focus. Best of both worlds.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29-10-2009, 12:54 PM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,916
Exactly Paul.
I also did it to my Canon Timer TNC-80(?) so I could control either camera without the lappy.
I don't use the lappy to control the cameras anymore, just use it to do the guiding.

I find it much easier to just set the timer and go.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29-10-2009, 01:21 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
hrmm ok, so.. I wonder who made my existing serial box for the 350D.

I wonder if I could persuade them to do one for my 20D..

Quote:
Originally Posted by RB View Post
Exactly Paul.
I also did it to my Canon Timer TNC-80(?) so I could control either camera without the lappy.
I don't use the lappy to control the cameras anymore, just use it to do the guiding.

I find it much easier to just set the timer and go.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29-10-2009, 02:09 PM
telemarker's Avatar
telemarker (Keith)
Registered User

telemarker is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 601
For my 20D, I use a Shoestring DSUSB and DSLR shutter from Starklabs for camera control. Also a USB cable for downloading the snaps to the lappy.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29-10-2009, 04:46 PM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman View Post
hrmm ok, so.. I wonder who made my existing serial box for the 350D.

I wonder if I could persuade them to do one for my 20D..


LOL....so you need a second one now for the 20D huh?

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30-10-2009, 03:40 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Yes! How did you know?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30-10-2009, 08:11 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman View Post
Yes! How did you know?
Get your people to talk to my people and we'll go from there ....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30-10-2009, 08:18 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
I've got a nice red jacket to go to the first person to make it for me LOL
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30-10-2009, 08:56 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman View Post
I've got a nice red jacket to go to the first person to make it for me LOL


Oh good, I can pick up my charger too.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 30-10-2009, 09:06 AM
GTB_an_Owl's Avatar
GTB_an_Owl (Geoff)
bewise betold neverbecold

GTB_an_Owl is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Terrigal NSW
Posts: 3,614
so is what we are witnessing here - leverage, or bribery ?


geoff
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 30-10-2009, 09:09 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTB_an_Owl View Post
so is what we are witnessing here - leverage, or bribery ?


geoff
Just a couple of mates having a laugh at each other.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 09:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement