#1  
Old 16-01-2008, 02:18 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Canon 40D Raw Files?

Hi all

I've got some RAW files out of a Canon 40D, that I can't open. They were taken last weekend on my friends 40D, and he gave me a CD with the CR2 RAW files, but they're not recognised by any of my programs.

I tried downloading Camera Raw 3.7 (for Photoshop CS2), but that didn't help.

What do I need to install to recognise them? Being the same CR2 file extension as my 350D RAW files, I thought they might be the same, but apparently not..

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-01-2008, 02:25 PM
snowyskiesau
Registered User

snowyskiesau is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Geeveston, Tasmania
Posts: 878
According to the Adobe website, Camera Raw 4.3 or later is required to open 40D raw files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-01-2008, 03:01 PM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,911
Geoff's right Mike.
If you have PS CS3 you can use the Raw converter in that.
Even though they're both CR2 extensions, the 40D raws are different.

Does IP 3 recognize them?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-01-2008, 04:04 PM
Hagar (Doug)
Registered User

Hagar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,646
Hi Mike,
I use canon photo professional which come with the camera and convert them to 16 bit TIFF files.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-01-2008, 04:23 PM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,884
Digital Photo Professional can be downloaded from Canon's website..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-01-2008, 07:59 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,804
Yep thats it Canon Digital Professional will do it, thats all i ever use, get the 12.1 disc that comes with the camera and all is solved.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-01-2008, 10:26 PM
Suzy_A's Avatar
Suzy_A
Registered User

Suzy_A is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fremantle
Posts: 232
I found that Canon Photo Professional only works with certain versions of MS Windoze - W2000, Vista 32, but only some versions of XP. If you are having problems with it, try another computer/Windoze.

(On the other hand, the Nikon software that came with my film/slide scanner won't work with Vista, but seems fine on W2300 and all XPs. With Vista, it comes up with 'You need to upgrade your operating system'....)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-01-2008, 07:05 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Thanks for the tips. I didn't install ImagesPlus 3.0 for the 40D, but will do so and that should give me the ability to convert them to TIF (which is all I really want for now).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17-01-2008, 12:08 PM
ozstockman (Mike)
Registered User

ozstockman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kenmore Hills, Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 392
Mike, take a look at this thread
There are some free solutions for this problem in there.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-01-2008, 01:40 PM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,884
And check Iris and/or DSS.. I think the new versions deal with 40D file.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17-01-2008, 02:51 PM
Terry B's Avatar
Terry B
Country living & viewing

Terry B is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Armidale
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by bojan View Post
And check Iris and/or DSS.. I think the new versions deal with 40D file.
Yes it does. It will load then directly.
I use the canon photo professional that came with my software on a win2000 notebook and ny XY desktop with no problems. It makes it easy to identify each frame in its preview screen and then I process them with Iris. Iris has no preview and I am not good at naming the files well.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17-01-2008, 02:54 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
ah thanks, i'll download the latest version of DSS.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 10:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement