#1  
Old 04-04-2021, 05:43 PM
xa-coupe's Avatar
xa-coupe (Jeff)
Registered User

xa-coupe is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 231
DSS Autosave image

When stacking with the ASI2600, the autosave image comes out as a large black image with the actual stacked image in a small part of it (see attachment)


Obviously I can just crop it out but this didn't happen with the DSLR so I've no idea if it is (a) fixable and (b) if it is, how to fix it! Once it's cropped I can work on the stretching and so on.


TIA
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (DSS Output 2600.jpg)
126.8 KB34 views
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2021, 08:30 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,267
Jeff,
Donít know if this helps but attached is my DSS procedure for my 2600MC capture data
I always see stars in the final stacked image , obviously when using a Duoband or L Extreme filter there are only a few brighter stars in the unstretched stacked image
As I exclusively use Startools for post processing, I donít stretch or do anything to the final DSS stacked image as Startools requires clean, untouched , uncoloured , unstretched linear data imported as a fits file. DSS saves my stacked image as a fits file due to my settings in DSS
Cheers
Martin
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Deep Sky Stacker Basic Procedures.pdf (27.9 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2021, 08:39 PM
xa-coupe's Avatar
xa-coupe (Jeff)
Registered User

xa-coupe is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 231
Thanks Martin.

When you open the link/image above, In the top left of the image you'll see the actual data from the camera but the whole page is the output from DSS... DSS seems to just adds a heap of extra black around the image which has to be removed for the levels to be accurate and so on.
It's strange but not a show stopper.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2021, 11:56 AM
Karlz (Karl)
Registered User

Karlz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Lake Macquarie
Posts: 109
Have you tried stretching the image? I couldn't see any data maybe because I'm on my phone.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2021, 12:04 PM
Karlz (Karl)
Registered User

Karlz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Lake Macquarie
Posts: 109
On the laptop now and can see a lot more detail in your image. I quickly put it Star Tools for a stretch and you have data there. It isn't the greatest as I've taken it from your post. Looks okay to me, I'd work with it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Screenshot 2021-04-05 120128.png)
151.7 KB12 views
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2021, 05:50 AM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 6,386
For post-processing I am using DPP (Digital Photo Professional, courtesy Canon), which for some reason can't open Autosave image, but it has no problem with saved image in tiff format.
My method is described here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 09:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement