#1  
Old 25-02-2011, 02:12 AM
OzRob's Avatar
OzRob (Rob)
Registered User

OzRob is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 446
SS Autoguider / Maxim DL error

I have just come home after being away for 3 weeks. While away I installed a fresh copy of Windows 7 on a new hard drive with the idea of keeping this one as clean as possible for running my gear. I connected everything to the computer and resolved a couple of issues with some other things. The only problem I have now is that I can not get my Starshoot Autoguider to work with MaxIm DL. It will work with PHD but with MaxIm. I am getting: Error opening camera, An error has occured while attempting to communicate with the camera. I get the same message if the camera is unplugged.

I have tried 3 cables. I have also put the original drive back in the computer with the same result (I have been using it with no problems on this setup for months). I tried it on a different machine running XP and the result is still the same.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-02-2011, 02:54 AM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,108
The download page says you need to put files in the maxim directory. Could that be it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-02-2011, 02:14 PM
OzRob's Avatar
OzRob (Rob)
Registered User

OzRob is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandum View Post
The download page says you need to put files in the maxim directory. Could that be it?
Unfortunately not as it is 32 bit Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-02-2011, 03:01 PM
OzRob's Avatar
OzRob (Rob)
Registered User

OzRob is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandum View Post
The download page says you need to put files in the maxim directory. Could that be it?
Thanks for the PM as that worked. I'm guessing that something gets uploaded to the camera from the drivers as the camera would not even work on the Windows install that I have been using for ages. Does that sound correct?

Thanks again because you have saved me even more frustration.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-02-2011, 05:21 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,108
There ya go. It looks like it should work on a 64bit PC too. Not sure if all cameras are the same, but the little starlight I had a while back had a seperate hex file that got uploaded to the camera when you plugged it in. If the hex file was missing or in the wrong place the camera would not come up as a camera but as some other type of device?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-02-2011, 10:27 PM
OzRob's Avatar
OzRob (Rob)
Registered User

OzRob is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandum View Post
There ya go. It looks like it should work on a 64bit PC too. Not sure if all cameras are the same, but the little starlight I had a while back had a seperate hex file that got uploaded to the camera when you plugged it in. If the hex file was missing or in the wrong place the camera would not come up as a camera but as some other type of device?
It certainly appears the the SS Autoguider does the same. The fresh installation of the OS had the earlier version of the drivers. These drivers uploaded some code to the camera which made it inoperatable with the new drivers. In my case it just appeared that the camera was not attached to the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2011, 07:55 PM
OzRob's Avatar
OzRob (Rob)
Registered User

OzRob is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 446
Orion have confirmed that the drivers do upload some code to the camera.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2011, 06:31 PM
hotspur's Avatar
hotspur (Chris)
Registered User

hotspur is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: south east QLD,Australia
Posts: 2,850
re issues

Sounds a little bit similar to my current problem,My EOS utility will not work,I had MaxIm D/L on my laptop,and had not used it for some time,and removed it-big mistake-the EOS utility never worked again-we tried removing EOS utility-to re-install,but needed MaxIm D/L before it would let us do anything.Looking at doing a whole systems restore to get laptop to work with EOS again-very annoying as everything else works fine on the laptop.Any suggestions or ideas that would help please post.

Just by reading this thread-I am getting the idea-if I installed EOS utility and SSAG on a separate hard drive would it all work???,seems like the lap top has some error-we have removed EOS from registry-and re installed but still no go.

Thanks for any advice-Chris


PS I have tried all sorts of things to get in and make it work-somewhere I got in the EOS and found a little padlock icon-if that means anything to anyone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 09:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement