#1  
Old 06-11-2013, 07:17 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,772
two exposures required??

I hope someone can help.
I now find that my ATik16ICs seems to require at least two exposures to download a new image!
I take an exposure, and after the "normal" aquisition process it displays the last previous image (!!!). I need then to take a further exposure to get the screen to update...
What the devil is going on??
I use AA5 for aquisition.
I've checked the power supply (using the Turnigy power meter) and that seems to look OK, also checked the USB connectors.
Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2013, 08:00 AM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,790
Could it be that a setting somewhere is taking an auto dark first?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2013, 08:24 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,772
Troy,
I've doubled checked all the settings in AA5 - doesn't appear to be taking darks or auto darks.
The image on the screen is just not updating.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2013, 09:08 AM
Terry B's Avatar
Terry B
Country living & viewing

Terry B is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Armidale
Posts: 2,756
Ken
I have had this happen a few times as well. It isn't consistent.
I take a neon calibration image and then take a 10 min exposure of a spectra. The image on the screen (and saved version) is the original calibration image. This means I have just wasted the 10 min exposure.
It only sometimes happens. I assume it is a failure in the camera to wipe the original image.
Don't know why it happens though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2013, 03:45 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,772
Thanks Terry!
It's driving me nuts!
All 5min exposures look the same - because half of them are -THE SAME!

I've just stripped AA5 from the observatory laptop and re-installed (AA5V5.2)
Hmmmm
It now appears that the ATiK 16 is behaving itself!!!!
Let's see what happens tonight!

(Still don't know "Why?")
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2013, 02:48 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,772
Last night Update:
Spoke to soon....
Had the same problems of double exposure before displaying updated image...
Gave up in shear disgust!!!

Today Update:
OK...another day...another challenge!
Disconnected every wire in the observatory - the USB cables to the powered hub and the hub to the laptop. Pulled all the power connectors...
Re booted the laptop...
Reconnected the hub and the USB/ power cables....
NOW it seems OK!!!!!!!!!!
I've connected and disconnected the ATik 16ICs a few times...and everytime it now works properly!
No idea what the "real" problem was, but it looks OK for the next clear night.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 11:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement