Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Astrophotography and Imaging Equipment and Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21  
Old 08-01-2010, 09:34 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,311
PM sent
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-01-2010, 12:55 PM
TrevorW
Registered User

TrevorW is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,995
Ok sourced and took Dans advice which was the easiest method to adopt

If you already have a AC/DC adapter for your Canon then buy a PowerTechPlus N287 12v to selectable V converter from Jaycar for $25

cut the supplied connector off (not the cigarette lighter plug end the other one) and splice the cable into the output power connectors on the MB of the Canon adapter, the lead is colour codes for positive/negative and marked on the plug you'll cut off so easy to follow (screws are under the label on the Canon adapter box to take it apart)

make sure you have all you + and - going to the right place and bobs you uncle, works a treat (no guarantees if you FIU though)

See pictures
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (power1.jpg)
152.6 KB41 views
Click for full-size image (power2.jpg)
175.7 KB44 views
Click for full-size image (power3.jpg)
190.2 KB35 views
Click for full-size image (power4.jpg)
198.8 KB32 views
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 19-01-2010, 07:59 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,311
Switching regulator as 450D PSU

Well after a lot of soul searching...Martin (user Mill) gave me a Texas Instruments PTN78020WAH adjustable switching regulator to try/use.

This item is excellent and can supply up to 6 amps! I made up a small cct board (with eagle) and am running this at 1amp constant (to simulate the camera) and there is virtually no heat emitted from the regulator....aka it is efficient and damn stable.

In fact there is a quantum more heat dissipated in my load testing resistors, which was not the case with the old adjustable linear regulator I was trying!

These new switching regulators have much more inbuilt protection features than I could add to a std linear regulator so it's basically add a few resistors & capacitors & away you go.

So it's all going in a small box and will be powering my 450D soon.

I'll report back on how this progress but I must say a big thanks to martin for pointing me in this direction.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (IMG_3792.jpg)
105.9 KB55 views
Click for full-size image (IMG_3795.jpg)
76.8 KB67 views

Last edited by wasyoungonce; 19-01-2010 at 11:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24-01-2010, 12:05 AM
TrevorW
Registered User

TrevorW is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,995
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 24-01-2010, 10:41 AM
AdrianF's Avatar
AdrianF (Adrian)
Currently Scopeless

AdrianF is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Yarraman Qld
Posts: 1,770
I have just received one of these 6amp switching reguators from Texas Instruments and I am in the board design stage, using pencil, paper and a sharp knife so it going to be an "ugly board" construction. Hopefully will have it finished by tonight for my session with the scope. What software do you use to design the boards? Usually I would use Protel but my licence as run out and cannot justify the cost to reregister the software.

Adrian
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 24-01-2010, 10:55 AM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianF View Post
I have just received one of these 6amp switching reguators from Texas Instruments and I am in the board design stage, using pencil, paper and a sharp knife so it going to be an "ugly board" construction. Hopefully will have it finished by tonight for my session with the scope. What software do you use to design the boards? Usually I would use Protel but my licence as run out and cannot justify the cost to reregister the software.

Adrian
Adrian, why do you even bother with an circuit board?
I have mine in a small box with the components straight on the converter.
For only 4 components you don't need a board.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 24-01-2010, 11:55 AM
AdrianF's Avatar
AdrianF (Adrian)
Currently Scopeless

AdrianF is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Yarraman Qld
Posts: 1,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by mill View Post
Adrian, why do you even bother with an circuit board?
I have mine in a small box with the components straight on the converter.
For only 4 components you don't need a board.
That is true but I like to complicate things and I find it easier to modify the circuit if I have a board to work with.
I have just completed the circuit board now all I got to do is find were SWMBO has put my soldering iron. I went away for a few days and now I can see the top of my desk, now how am I going tofind anything

Adrian
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 24-01-2010, 11:59 AM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
Bugger, that you can see your desk is not good
The only thing i can see on my desk is my mouse pad
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 24-01-2010, 01:19 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by mill View Post
Bugger, that you can see your desk is not good
The only thing i can see on my desk is my mouse pad
I have to share my desk(s) with 3 daughters....all who demand room for their UNI/Tafe/School stuff.

So I have little chance to proclaim "my desk". I'm relegated to a lower status than the dog!

But...I'm a bit anal as well...I like cct boards.

Adrian..I can send you my Board layout & Schematic I made in Eagle....if you use Eagle?

It's a bit oversized ..I was experimenting with ground planes...but "Meh"...it works. Main problem was I had to make a device layout for the PTN78020WAH (for the board pad layout) and getting 2.2 micro fard ceramic filter caps on input. I put caps in parallel to add up to the req'd value.

Anyway...my 2 cents worth.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 24-01-2010, 01:22 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianF View Post
I have just received one of these 6amp switching reguators from Texas Instruments and I am in the board design stage, using pencil, paper and a sharp knife so it going to be an "ugly board" construction. Hopefully will have it finished by tonight for my session with the scope. What software do you use to design the boards? Usually I would use Protel but my licence as run out and cannot justify the cost to reregister the software.

Adrian

Sorry missed this part...I use Eagle. Its freeware for boards up to 100 x 80mm.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 24-01-2010, 01:25 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
What? Brendan i hope you didn't follow the TI rules of design to the letter?
The only thing i used were the DC-DC converter, resistor and last but not least the capacitor on the output.
so three components in all.
How dare TI tell us how we have to use the component
PS: It works excellent with only an capacitor on the output

Revolt against designs i say
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 24-01-2010, 01:28 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
And when would you like to come over for processing lessons Brendan?
Call me call me now (i know you want to)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 24-01-2010, 02:59 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by mill View Post
And when would you like to come over for processing lessons Brendan?
Call me call me now (i know you want to)
yes well...I'm admit I'm deficient in that area...by a long shot.

And I kinda followed the TI specs...well loosely that is.

Edit:

Martin...ATM I'm trying to locate what this is from...see attached! very nasty...from C8 on horsyhead one with camera at 90 degrees. I think it was something on the main corrector lens & have just cleaned it.

It appears to be a stray reflection from Alnitak?

edit 2:

Cleaning the corrector fixed the problem. A shot from last night in full moon...not the best but shows refraction is gone @F10.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (IMG_3798 small.jpg)
37.2 KB20 views
Click for full-size image (IMG_3804 small.jpg)
136.9 KB19 views
Click for full-size image (IMG_3806 small.jpg)
124.4 KB13 views

Last edited by wasyoungonce; 28-01-2010 at 02:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 24-01-2010, 05:00 PM
AdrianF's Avatar
AdrianF (Adrian)
Currently Scopeless

AdrianF is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Yarraman Qld
Posts: 1,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasyoungonce View Post
I have to share my desk(s) with 3 daughters....all who demand room for their UNI/Tafe/School stuff.

So I have little chance to proclaim "my desk". I'm relegated to a lower status than the dog!

But...I'm a bit anal as well...I like cct boards.

Adrian..I can send you my Board layout & Schematic I made in Eagle....if you use Eagle?

It's a bit oversized ..I was experimenting with ground planes...but "Meh"...it works. Main problem was I had to make a device layout for the PTN78020WAH (for the board pad layout) and getting 2.2 micro fard ceramic filter caps on input. I put caps in parallel to add up to the req'd value.

Anyway...my 2 cents worth.
Fortunately I have my own desk, so does my wife. At one stage we were both studying and working so we both needed a PC each. So we have one room with 2 desks and 2 PC's then we decided we both needed laptops as well. So we have 2 PC's 2 laptops and now my employer as thrown a laptop at me aswell. Now if I could find my Jornada PD I would look like a proper geek....

Adrian
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 24-01-2010, 06:31 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
Brendan that is not Alnitak.
Alnitak is more to the left in your HH pic, it looks more like SAO132451.
This is a bright star more to the right and closer to the HH and the angle of the reflection looks more like originating from there.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 24-01-2010, 06:46 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
See this picture Brendan.
You might have a thin film left on the corrector plate
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (HHBrendan1.jpg)
172.1 KB45 views
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 24-01-2010, 09:28 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by mill View Post
See this picture Brendan.
You might have a thin film left on the corrector plate

As you can see the stray rays are ..."bad" to say the least.



Main mirror front is fine so it's not a major mirror quality issue.

I've cleaned this up/out & am hoping this was the problem as the stray off axis reflections are very prismatic in that the light has been broken into quite a diffraction pattern.

Anyway..thanks...if it continues I'll post a separate thread.

Last edited by wasyoungonce; 28-01-2010 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 30-01-2010, 08:14 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,311
Well the Canon 8.1V PSU is coming along...slowly.

ATM it's now in it's box & am waiting for the Canon DRE5 adaptor to arrive.

Most places are drop shipping so ....it's a waiting game.

Any way here are some pics. I added a switch that has an inbuilt LED but I didn't do a resistor on the cct board for this...silly me. Anyway...no problems as the cct board had a ground plane to drill into.

Soon...I'll be in "no battery heaven"!

I must again thank Martin for his most excellent help on this. This TI switching regulator is "a champ"! Something I was not looking at because of pre-conceived bias against switching regulators.

I was soooo wrong!
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (IMG_3845small.jpg)
127.4 KB93 views
Click for full-size image (IMG_3848small.jpg)
89.1 KB53 views
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 31-01-2010, 10:17 AM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
Looking the goods Brendan
You could also make that box a universal power supply, EG: 8.1V, 12V and 5V (usb hub).
I did all this in a plastic box and it is fitted to the scope so i can feed the camera, usb hub and everything 12V like mount, heaters etc.
This means that i have only two wires going to the scope that i don't even have to separate, usb and 12V DC.
The box with electronics is very light and this way the bulk of wires can be short and it all turns with the scope (so no wires get stuck).

If you have an old worn out battery then you can use that as an adapter, take batteries etc out and wire the + and -, then glue it back together.

Martin.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 31-01-2010, 11:31 AM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by mill View Post
Looking the goods Brendan
You could also make that box a universal power supply, EG: 8.1V, 12V and 5V (usb hub).Martin.
That's too sensible....I'd rather do it the hard way
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 09:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement