#1  
Old 07-09-2008, 06:18 PM
AlexN's Avatar
AlexN
Tunnel Vision

AlexN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6,708
PHD guiding issue.

Im out tonight running my first guided exposures, and after 61 calibrations, PHD drops out saying that the star has not moved enough in RA.

Its running at pretty much full default settings,
EQ6 is set to autoguide rate 1x

Using Eq6 + GPUSB + DBK31. doing 1.5sec exposures and getting 5 - 6 pretty good stars to guide on, I've used all of them and had the exact same issue... 61 calibrations, error.

Guiding through an 8" newtonian


Anything I should change in the settings?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2008, 07:07 PM
dugnsuz's Avatar
dugnsuz (Doug)
to baldly go...

dugnsuz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hahndorf, South Australia
Posts: 4,200
That free software can be a little glitchy sometimes Alex!
I sometimes get this problem in both RA and Dec. All I do is exit the program completely and start over again. You've already done the hard part of getting a guidestar - usually calibrates with no probems after a program restart.

Just remember to set the RA or DEC setting back to Auto in the "Brain" menu before shutting down/restarting.

Can't help with the reasons why though.
Good Luck
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2008, 07:16 PM
Dennis
Dazzled by the Cosmos.

Dennis is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 10,895
Hi Alex

Is there an option to disable auto guiding on either the RA, DEC or both axes? I know there is on CCDSoft and I inadvertently had them turned off so the system would not calibrate. When I “ticked” the “Yes” checkboxes, everything worked (in CCDSoft).

Other than that, can you manually move the guide star under software control? That is, have you verified that the mount is receiving guiding corrections?

Cheers

Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2008, 07:19 PM
AlexN's Avatar
AlexN
Tunnel Vision

AlexN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6,708
yeah, its moving the mount (verified by round stars in a 5 min exposure thats enough verification for me.. )

More seriously, I can move the star under software control so thats ok...

I dunno.. it guides for 4 minutes or so.. and im running 3 min subs.. so its all pretty sweet i guess..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2008, 08:14 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 18,185
That's very easy to fix. You just need to increase the calibration step duration. Click on the brain then set it to 2000 for example. Then close PHD, restart it and do your calibation run again. The star will move. Make sure guiding in DEC is also ticked. PHD will disable it if calibration fails.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2008, 08:19 PM
pvelez's Avatar
pvelez (Pete)
Registered User

pvelez is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by multiweb View Post
That's very easy to fix. You just need to increase the calibration step duration. Click on the brain then set it to 2000 for example. Then close PHD, restart it and do your calibation run again. The star will move. Make sure qhuiding in DEC is also ticked. PHD will disable it if calibration fails.
I had the same problem - using PHD through the laptop with my LXD-75.

I set the calibration step to 1000 ms. Before then, I couldn't get it to calibrate properly. Works a treat now

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2008, 08:38 PM
AlexN's Avatar
AlexN
Tunnel Vision

AlexN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6,708
ok.. upon another inspection, the manual guide buttons are not driving the mount.... GPUSB check shows its connected, i change the LED color, turn it on and off, but no mount movement.... ?? it was working earlier... I've checked the connections, and all SEEMS good.... grumble grumble... first light teething problems....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-09-2008, 08:48 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,113
Is the rj cable ok? It should be wired like the image attached. I think the GPUSB LED flashes green when passing a guiding pulse. Guiding was dropping out on mine last night, the plugs where not contacting properly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (IMG_0136.JPG)
71.8 KB27 views
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2008, 09:33 PM
AlexN's Avatar
AlexN
Tunnel Vision

AlexN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6,708
the wires in my guide cable are opposite at each end... Screw up on bintel's behalf?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-09-2008, 07:54 AM
vash's Avatar
vash (Ashley)
Registered User

vash is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 420
you could also try putting the guide rate on the mount down to .5x, I found I had this problem my first night out but then changed this and worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20-09-2008, 12:59 PM
pvelez's Avatar
pvelez (Pete)
Registered User

pvelez is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexN View Post
ok.. upon another inspection, the manual guide buttons are not driving the mount.... GPUSB check shows its connected, i change the LED color, turn it on and off, but no mount movement.... ?? it was working earlier... I've checked the connections, and all SEEMS good.... grumble grumble... first light teething problems....
Alex

did you end up working out the answer? I've just picked up an EQ6 and can't get GPUSB to move the mount. I've tried x0.25 right through to x1.

Any tips anyone?

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20-09-2008, 01:43 PM
AlexN's Avatar
AlexN
Tunnel Vision

AlexN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6,708
The cable I had was wired incorrectly Pete.

PHD was telling me that the scope was connected, however it wouldnt move the mount as it was receiving scrambled signals.... I have a new cable and im testing it out tonight.

Cheers mate.
Alex.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20-09-2008, 01:52 PM
Babalyon 5
Registered User

Babalyon 5 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Eqmod

Howdy,
You guys could also try EQMOD, which supports the new pulse guiding routine through a serial cable, which is the normal computer cable that comes with your mount. Put your hand controller in PC direct mode and give it a go from there.
EQMOD is awesome and worth the effort to get it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20-09-2008, 01:57 PM
AlexN's Avatar
AlexN
Tunnel Vision

AlexN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Babalyon 5 View Post
effort to get it to work.
Thats the only bit that bothers me

It is good, and I've seen it used and it turns the EQ6 from a good mount to a great mount... but so much effort to get it going properly and honestly I cant be a55ed...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 20-09-2008, 03:49 PM
Babalyon 5
Registered User

Babalyon 5 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Eqmod

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexN View Post
Thats the only bit that bothers me

It is good, and I've seen it used and it turns the EQ6 from a good mount to a great mount... but so much effort to get it going properly and honestly I cant be a55ed...

LOL! I know what you mean! It will be beneficial in the long run(as with most things), and being able to create an alignment map of, say, 25 stars or more, saving your alignment and adding to it is what interests me. Also, EQMOSAIC, PERecorder, PECPrep, pulse guiding, freeware planetarium software for scope control, blah, blah, blah!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 20-09-2008, 04:20 PM
pvelez's Avatar
pvelez (Pete)
Registered User

pvelez is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexN View Post
The cable I had was wired incorrectly Pete.

PHD was telling me that the scope was connected, however it wouldnt move the mount as it was receiving scrambled signals.... I have a new cable and im testing it out tonight.

Cheers mate.
Alex.
Thanks. I suspect I have the same issue. I was assured by Bintel that a normal phone cable will connect the mount to the GPUSB but I suspect that it is a differently wired cable.

I'll give it a test drive tonight too.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20-09-2008, 04:25 PM
AlexN's Avatar
AlexN
Tunnel Vision

AlexN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6,708
I got my incorrectly wired one from bintel.. if thats any indication...

My new cable was made by a forum member, who's made quite a few before, the pins at each end of the cable should be identical. from left to right.

The one I got from bintel was a mirror image.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20-09-2008, 08:23 PM
pvelez's Avatar
pvelez (Pete)
Registered User

pvelez is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexN View Post
I got my incorrectly wired one from bintel.. if thats any indication...

My new cable was made by a forum member, who's made quite a few before, the pins at each end of the cable should be identical. from left to right.

The one I got from bintel was a mirror image.
Just checked the Shoestring site - my cable is reversed too. A task for tomorrow.

Any tips on recrimping?

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20-09-2008, 08:28 PM
AlexN's Avatar
AlexN
Tunnel Vision

AlexN is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6,708
do you have crimpers? if so it should be pretty straight forward. reverse their order, get a new plug, slot all the wires into the new plug, insert it into the crimper and squeeze...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 20-09-2008, 10:00 PM
pvelez's Avatar
pvelez (Pete)
Registered User

pvelez is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexN View Post
do you have crimpers? if so it should be pretty straight forward. reverse their order, get a new plug, slot all the wires into the new plug, insert it into the crimper and squeeze...
YOu know, I had a feeling you weregoing to say that...

No, no crimpers. Might consider shopping for a non-reversed cable - they must be around somewhere. A new cable will be cheaper than crimpers I expect.

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 10:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement