#1  
Old 28-02-2012, 08:16 AM
Carl
Registered User

Carl is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alans Flat
Posts: 373
Automated focusing further questions

Thank's for the earlier replies, I'm still trying to get my head around Autofocusing.
At this stage my option is a robofocuser. I run Nebulosity for capturing and pre processing, this will run independently of the autofocusing program.
My question is what software am i supposed to buy for autofocusing?

The guys at Robofocus must be busy at the moment so i haven't heard back from them what software is supplied with their focusing units.

I hear a lot about FocusMax. Is this the only software needed or do i have to look at software such as MaximDL and ImagesPlus?

Not prepared to make a purchase until i know exactly what i have to buy.

Regards
Carl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-02-2012, 08:54 AM
cventer's Avatar
cventer
Registered User

cventer is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 957
To use focusmax you will need ccdsoft or maximdl. Not sure if other software is supported. Focus max uses those programs to control the camera.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-02-2012, 01:46 PM
allan gould's Avatar
allan gould
Registered User

allan gould is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 4,481
You could also try Bahtinov Grabber as it now has autofocus using a Bahtinov mask
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-02-2012, 05:01 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by allan gould View Post
You could also try Bahtinov Grabber as it now has autofocus using a Bahtinov mask
The only problem is that if you install the 64bit version or the 32bit version on a 64bit operating system, the Ascom drivers don't work when they are not 64bit like the fcusb ascom driver.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-02-2012, 05:46 PM
allan gould's Avatar
allan gould
Registered User

allan gould is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 4,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by mill View Post
The only problem is that if you install the 64bit version or the 32bit version on a 64bit operating system, the Ascom drivers don't work when they are not 64bit like the fcusb ascom driver.
Im still all 32 bit so not a concern.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 11:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement