#1  
Old 30-06-2011, 07:38 PM
stephenb's Avatar
stephenb (Stephen)
Registered User

stephenb is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: all over the shop...
Posts: 2,098
Deep Sky Stacker "Out of Memory" problems

I am trying to use Deep Sky Stacker to stack around 30 images but when it is almost completed processing I get an "Out of Memory" error.

I'm using a new PC with an AMD Phenom 955 Processor (3.2GHz), 4 GB RAM, 64-bit Win 7. The only other applications running are a few Firefox tabs.

Is there any reason why this error message is occuring?


Regards,
Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-06-2011, 07:47 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Far Far Away
Posts: 16,726
Did you apply "drizzling"?
That can cause it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-06-2011, 08:24 PM
stephenb's Avatar
stephenb (Stephen)
Registered User

stephenb is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: all over the shop...
Posts: 2,098
I did, jjj. Okay, I'll take it off and try again.

Regards,
Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-06-2011, 08:30 PM
mswhin63's Avatar
mswhin63 (Malcolm)
Registered User

mswhin63 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bertram, Western Australia
Posts: 3,327
Try disabling the Using all processor function first because I have manage drizzling OK on a couple of instances.

Definitely Drizzling is the direct culprit though!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-06-2011, 09:04 PM
stephenb's Avatar
stephenb (Stephen)
Registered User

stephenb is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: all over the shop...
Posts: 2,098
Thanks Malcolm.

This is my first serious attempt at using DSS for stacking widefield shots. I've pretty comfortable with Registax for planetary imaging, but this is a new realm for me.

The settings are a bit foreign at the moment.

Here is a first attempt I've just completed using 30 x 8 sec shots, no darks applied to this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (scorpius_tail_1000x750.jpg)
90.1 KB96 views
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-06-2011, 09:06 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Far Far Away
Posts: 16,726
hey, that's turned out really well, you've gotta be happy with that
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-06-2011, 09:14 PM
stephenb's Avatar
stephenb (Stephen)
Registered User

stephenb is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: all over the shop...
Posts: 2,098
Thanks j, yeah I am actually a bit chuffed with it. I've been staring at all my widefield film images for so long, I'd thought I'd start doing the same in digital. I've now applied 8 darks and it really made no difference IMO.

Thanks to Mick (Draconis) for his tips also

Just to go ver my settings:

- ISO = 1600, F 3.5
- Focal length = 18mm (widest possible FOV)
- RAW format
- White Balance = Auto
- Long Exposure Noise Reduction = Auto (CR3)
- High ISO speed noise reduction = On (CR4)
- Mirror Lockup = Enabled (CR9)

Did I miss any relevant camera settings?

Regards,
Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-06-2011, 10:51 PM
mswhin63's Avatar
mswhin63 (Malcolm)
Registered User

mswhin63 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bertram, Western Australia
Posts: 3,327
Brilliant stuff Stephen. I think you are ready to extend the capture time. I manage 30 seconds at ISO1600 on a tripod. Looking at what you have got you could do the same or even great results at 20 seconds too.

Keep it up.

Some may say it is better to turn off noise reduction, instead taking darks but I think NR is a good way to start.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30-06-2011, 10:55 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Far Far Away
Posts: 16,726
Wide field of Crux next?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2011, 06:19 PM
stephenb's Avatar
stephenb (Stephen)
Registered User

stephenb is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: all over the shop...
Posts: 2,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjjnettie View Post
Wide field of Crux next?
Doing it as we speak, J
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-07-2011, 10:55 AM
Visionoz's Avatar
Visionoz (Bill)
Registered User

Visionoz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenb View Post
...
. I've now applied 8 darks and it really made no difference IMO.

...

- High ISO speed noise reduction = On (CR4)
- Mirror Lockup = Enabled (CR9)
Stephen

Reason for "no difference" adding darks is because you used ICNR - in camera noise reduction; it's already "dark-subtracted"!

HTH
Cheers
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-07-2011, 12:29 PM
stephenb's Avatar
stephenb (Stephen)
Registered User

stephenb is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: all over the shop...
Posts: 2,098
Thanks Bill, yes that does make sense as to why the darks do not achieve anything.

Do you think I'd get any better results if I turned the ICNR off and used some darks?

Regards,
Stephen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement