#1  
Old 01-03-2010, 11:03 AM
lacad01's Avatar
lacad01 (Adam)
The sky is Messier here!

lacad01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sydney, Aus
Posts: 2,586
Question Changing SLR focussing screen

Hi all, just wondering if anyone here has attempted to change their focussing screen on a prosumer dSLR. I miss the split-screen/microprism of my old film SLR, my Canon 20D & 450D just have the auto-focus squares which are rubbish for manual focus. Found this site which has after market screens in different variations, interested if anyone has done it, tips, advice, etc
cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2010, 09:44 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,784
Adam I have an extra focusing screen for my 5D which is handy when using long lenses, have to admit though I have not changed it more than a handful of times, but it is a pretty easy job.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2010, 10:32 AM
lacad01's Avatar
lacad01 (Adam)
The sky is Messier here!

lacad01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sydney, Aus
Posts: 2,586
No worries, thanks Leon. I've found another mob who can supply after market screens for the lower end Canons. From what I could tell from the instructions doesn't look that tricky.
cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 03:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement