#1  
Old 17-02-2009, 05:09 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Far Far Away
Posts: 16,726
20D problem

I recently bought an AC power supply for my Canon 20d.
But the camera doesn't power up with it.
I had the power supply checked out and there's nothing wrong with it.
What am I doing wrong?
Do I have to change settings within the camera before using it?
Or is it the camera?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-02-2009, 05:15 PM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
Sounds familiar.

With my 350D, I also bought an AC power supply and it wouldn't power up until I put the battery compartment door back on, and closed it (I had removed it so I could use a battery grip).

Try that

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-02-2009, 05:22 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Far Far Away
Posts: 16,726
To close the compartment door, I will need to cut an outlet for the lead. Is that what you had to do?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-02-2009, 05:25 PM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
No cutting required, there is a small section already cut out for the cable to pass through when the door is closed.

The gap for the cable is actually on the body of the camera, not on the door.

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-02-2009, 05:40 PM
Dennis
Dazzled by the Cosmos.

Dennis is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 10,856
Hi JJJ

IF(??) the 20D is like the 40D, here is a crop from the 40D Manual showing how the cord fits into the cord notch. With the normal battery inserted, the cord notch is closed by a rubber insert.

When I insert the mains adapter, this rubber insert “peels” away, although it remains attached and hinged to the body.

Cheers

Dennis
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Canon 40D Cord Notch.jpg)
79.4 KB13 views
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-02-2009, 05:45 PM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
Yep, that's it, just as Dennis has indicated on the diagram.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-02-2009, 05:51 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Far Far Away
Posts: 16,726
Thank you

Yes, I see now.
I hadn't noticed rubber bit. I thought it was part of the body.
Thank you all very much for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 08:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement