#1  
Old 14-10-2020, 09:49 PM
Martin Pugh
Registered User

Martin Pugh is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 1,292
Setting mount limits in EQ MOD

Hi folks
this seems pretty forward and while I can set the meridian limit when the scope is on the west pointing east, I cannot seem to be able to set it on the opposite side. As soon as I drive the scope a tiny bit past the meridian, the scope auto slews away to do a mount flip. I am using TSX, and have disabled TPOINT corrections and disabled mount limits in EQMOD when I am trying to establish them.

pointers appreciated.

cheers
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-10-2020, 07:01 AM
Martin Pugh
Registered User

Martin Pugh is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 1,292
Resolved!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-10-2020, 10:19 AM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,740
Chris Shillito from the EQMOD project made 45 tutorials on eqmod , 2 of which relate to limits
They are available on YouTube
May resolve your issue ??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-10-2020, 07:47 PM
xa-coupe's Avatar
xa-coupe (Jeff)
Registered User

xa-coupe is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Pugh View Post
Resolved!

Are you able to tell us what it was in case someone else has the same problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-10-2020, 08:00 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,740
I just checked my procedures archive that I’ve built up over 2 to 3 years and I found my procedure to set the meridian limits in EQMOD
See below -

EQMOD setting meridian limits

1/ Open EQMOD and connect to mount
2/ Check limits by pressing green cross below Ascom symbol
3/ To change limits press spanner icon to expand EQMOD Ascom window then go to “Mount Limits” and press spanner icon to open
4/ In “Options” check Park on limit box so mount will return to park position after meridian limit has been reached
5/ To change limits you must uncheck “Enable Limits” check box
6/ Go into “Mount Limits” and this opens into Mount Limits Editor Window
7/ In Meridian section , move mount to desired position say 1 hour past the meridian then click the green plus button , the yellow limit marker should move to that position
8/ In the Meridian section again move the mount to the desired position say 1 hour past the meridian to set the opposite limit then click the green plus button, the yellow limit marker should move to that position
9/ Close the Mounts Limits Editor Window and then in “Mount Limits” check “Enable Limits” Box
10/ New meridian limits are now set ready for imaging session
11/ If you want to reset limits back to default, then in Mount Limits Editor Window , Meridian section press the blue circular arrow button
12/ If you want to disable limits all together then press the red cross button in Meridian section ( not recommended)


Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-10-2020, 08:45 AM
Martin Pugh
Registered User

Martin Pugh is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 1,292
Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19-10-2020, 07:22 PM
Martin Pugh
Registered User

Martin Pugh is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 1,292
So the trick was to set the limits using EQMOD in stand alone mode, and not under control of The SkyX.

Regards
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19-10-2020, 07:55 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,740
Ascom is the conduit or handshake between programs but possibly it doesn’t tick all the boxes or close all the switches to allow changes to be made from one program to another
A typical example is when I’m setting up to image, if I open PHD2 before connecting my camera in APT , when I set a capture plan and start , the exposure is taken but just stays “Busy” and freezes. If I open PHD2 after APT everything is perfect !! Ascom ?? Maybe ?

Thanks for the update
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 04:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement