#1  
Old 05-05-2012, 08:30 PM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,785
QHY5 driver help

Having trouble connecting to my QHY5 tonight for some reason. It's showing up as a new USB device and wanting to install drivers. Been working fine for ages, and I haven't changed anything that should affect it since last use.

I figured it could be corrupted driver, so uninstalled all QHY drivers and installed the QHY5 ASCOM 4 driver from the QHY5 website. I seem to remember this is the one, or do you also have to install the other QHY5 driver and update as well? (update - I did install all drivers, rebooted, still no worky)

Go through the hardware installation with both using the auto detect and also manually locate the drivers from the prog files/qhy/drivers path. Doesn't detect or work.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2012, 09:12 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Far Far Away
Posts: 16,726
Try downloading the Ascom 6 drivers Troy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2012, 09:26 PM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,785
Oh, sorry. Should have clarified. I have ASCOM 6 installed. But the QHY website calls the QHY5 ASCOM driver version 4.

PS - Last few times I've tried to go to ascom-standards.org website, it's down. What's up with that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2012, 08:20 AM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,091
Troy, there are normally 2 drivers for qhy cameras. The first is the windows driver that lets windows detect and talk to the camera. That is the qhy winUSB driver.
Then you install the ascom driver to plug the camera into ascom. Did you get it going?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:20 AM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,785
I did install both but still not working. Must admit I installed the ASCOM driver first, then the Windows driver and update. Do you reckon that's the problem? I seem to remember last time that I needed to shut down and restart Windows before it was all recognised. Did that this time but still not being picked up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:51 AM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,091
Do you have another computer at home? Put the winusb drivers on it and plug in the qhy5 and see if it detects and shows up in the control panel. Then you'll know if it's a pc issue or a camera problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2012, 12:00 PM
mithrandir's Avatar
mithrandir (Andrew)
Registered User

mithrandir is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Glenhaven
Posts: 4,161
Troy, QHY5 (and SSAG which are to all intents and purposes the same thing) sometimes lose their identity. If they don't tell Windows the right manufacturer and device ID Windows goes looking for new drivers.

See http://qhyccd.com/ccdbbs/index.php?topic=2702.0

The process works for both cameras by using the appropriate device ID.

I'd include a screen shot from Device Manager but I have an SSAG, not a QHY5.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2012, 01:05 PM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,785
Followed those instructions. Uncompressed driver.rar, edited the inf file, ran install.bat, connected the camera, plugged in camera, it did not install correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2012, 01:53 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,091
Was the VID/PID wrong? That fix must be done on an xp computer to work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2012, 02:08 PM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,785
BTW I tried installing on another computer and same problem.

The VID/PID was wrong. I followed the instruction in that thread Andrew linked to edit the inf file. Yes, it's WinXP.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-05-2012, 02:09 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,091
Peter (pmrid) has done that fix to his, maybe he has some tips
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-05-2012, 06:07 PM
pmrid's Avatar
pmrid (Peter)
Ageing badly.

pmrid is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: SE Qld
Posts: 3,054
Troy, I've been there several times. For some reason, some versions of the QHY5 circuit board do not have any write-protection on their CMOS chip and they tend to get scrambled. There is a routine for reflashng the CMOS and this has worked for me two out of three times. The third resulted in a dead camera. There is also a method of DIY modification to the circuit board which write-protects it. The way you tel which version of the circuit board you have required you to open the camera. You remove the sponge/foam protection around the sensor to reveal the surface-mounted components below. If you can't find the details let me know. Probably have it hee somewhere.
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-05-2012, 06:48 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
I have a pdf here that tells you how to write protect the QHY5.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf QHY5 EEPROM Write Protection.pdf (343.4 KB, 48 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-05-2012, 07:50 PM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,785
You've got to be kidding me. Thanks guys. Will look into this more.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-05-2012, 12:47 PM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,785
I've pulled the camera apart, and it looks like I have "the old version" in the PDF that Martin posted above, Figure 2 left hand image. See my attached photo. Question time.

If I make it write protected, can it be undone easily if, for example, a firmware update needs to happen in the future?

The english in the document isn't crystal clear to me, and I don't find electronics intuitive. Is it just a matter of soldering those 2 right hand pins together? It mentions separating the pin from the board a couple of times. Early on says not to, then the unclear photo lower (Fig 3) seems to say to cut the wire.

Is there a software method of achieving this without soldering?
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (photo.jpg)
176.3 KB29 views
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-05-2012, 01:03 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,091
You have to write the correct VID/PID into it first.

Look close, the left pin has been cut off from the board, or you can cut the track in front of that pin.

This just stops it loosing it's identity again due to low volts on the usb cable.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-05-2012, 01:59 PM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,785
If the writing correct vid etc you're referring to is Andrew's link above, I'm having trouble getting that to work. I've followed the instructions as I understand them, but every time I go to install new hardware wizard, it doesn't successfully install with incorrect software error message.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-05-2012, 04:18 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
Are you sure you changed all three FF18 entries?
Two are in the top of the INF file and one at the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-05-2012, 04:25 PM
peter_4059's Avatar
peter_4059 (Peter)
Big Scopes are Cool

peter_4059 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,981
Troy - you definately have the old version. You need to disconnect the second pin on the right from the circuit board and connect this pin to the right pin. The other option is to cut the track leading from the pin on the circuit board. I suspect the first option will be easier to reverse in the future if you need to re-flash it.

If you need a hand with the soldering let me know however I assume the camera is still under factory warranty?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-05-2012, 04:43 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
The easiest way to do it is to make a small pin header and then put a jumper on it to make the write protect and when you want to reflash you only have to take the jumper off.
You will need two headers, one to bridge the legs and one to bridge the cut off track so when flashing, the track gets the jumper and when write protecting, the jumper goes on the legs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 05:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Interest Free Finance
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
SkyWatcher 2018 Catalogue
Advertisement
SkyWatcher WiFi Adaptor
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement