#1  
Old 18-08-2011, 03:25 PM
solissydney (Ken)
Registered User

solissydney is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 660
Flat Frames

OK, so I finally got around to taking some images, including darks, flats and bias frames. All taken with the same Canon 5D.
However, when trying to put it all to work in some image editor I am told the flats are not the right size (or the same size). ???
I used the AV mode on my camera with a white t-shirt and a bright light
Help please
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-08-2011, 05:17 PM
White Rabbit's Avatar
White Rabbit
Space Cadet

White Rabbit is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,409
Unless you have some how converted the flats to another format or something and accidentally edited their size, they should be the same. I have a 5D MKII and dont have this issue. There must be something in your stacking process causing the problem.


What software are you using? I think a bit more info is required in order for someone to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-08-2011, 08:42 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,825
A bit odd Ken as I too used a 5D and all was well, can you tell us which program you used to get the result.

However, when trying to put it all to work in some image editor, which one mate, your problem could be here.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-08-2011, 07:45 AM
solissydney (Ken)
Registered User

solissydney is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 660
Flats

I tried both imagesPlus and Deep Sky stacker.
This was my first serious attemt to use these programs.
I think from memory I choose jpeg in DSStacker. it made some comment,
about that.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-08-2011, 07:52 AM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,825
I think your best results would come through Image Plus, and if you are doing it correctly there is no reason that it should not produce results.

I presume all you images were Raw format originally, which you then converted, and threw them all in the mix of Image Plus.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-08-2011, 11:54 AM
solissydney (Ken)
Registered User

solissydney is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 660
Flats

Something like that Leon.
I have just been given clear instruction on how to use ImagesPlus.
Thank you
Ken
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-08-2011, 02:37 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,825
Good to hear Ken it all up from here then.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-08-2011, 03:29 PM
Geoff45's Avatar
Geoff45 (Geoff)
PI rules

Geoff45 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,414
Well the first thing to do is actually check the sizes. Most astronomy software can do this.
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-08-2011, 04:22 PM
solissydney (Ken)
Registered User

solissydney is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 660
Flats

Yes sizes. That's what I am curious about.

Whites say 8 mb
bias 1.6 mb
flats 134 kb

So, where do I go from here Geoff???
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-08-2011, 11:57 AM
netwolf's Avatar
netwolf
Registered User

netwolf is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,906
Ken, Size may not refer to file size in this instance. It may actually be refering to the image resoltion for example 1024x1024.

Firstly did you set you camera to take the shots as RAW files? If so the images will have a file extension *.CR2 for example IMG_5142.CR2

Secondly did you convert these to Jpeg's in any other program before putting them in DSS or Images Plus?

I am thinkin somewhere along the line the images have either been Cropped or downsized to a smaller resolution. Hence your getting a "size" mismatch.

How are you transfering the images from your Flash card to the Computer?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 22-08-2011, 12:01 PM
Geoff45's Avatar
Geoff45 (Geoff)
PI rules

Geoff45 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,414
"Size" here means number of Pixels as in 2048 x 2048, not as in megabytes. The pixel sizes of lights, darks, flats must all be exactly the same. With lots of software it is possible to accidentally select a subframe and not the full frame, so if your pixel sizes are different, this is probably what has happened.
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22-08-2011, 01:32 PM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,158
The 134K file looks suspiciously like a JPG.

H
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22-08-2011, 01:34 PM
solissydney (Ken)
Registered User

solissydney is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 660
Flats

The files taken were JPEG. And yes, I did minimize the files because Images Plus can't handle large images (in MB) and also can't allocate enough memory for such large files.
yes the images were down sized.
I use Zoom browser to download the images from the card.

I now understand fully what you are saying about what to do in ImagesPlus, and I thank you for your help
Regards
Ken
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 03:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement