#21  
Old 10-05-2009, 01:00 PM
dpastern (Dave Pastern)
PI cult member

dpastern is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,874
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octane View Post
Dave, if you're finished with your photography/Canon gear, may I have it?
Sure, if the price is right! I'm happy to sell. I'd have to sit down and think about pricing though.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-05-2009, 02:10 PM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by astro_south View Post
Michael, I have taken plenty of long exposures with the 50D and not seem any hint of banding. I think RB's suggestion of saving to the compact flash would be the best.
Yep, I will give that a go and see what I get.

Quote:
Originally Posted by astro_south View Post
If you are getting noisy terrestrial images (with iso 1600 or above) perhaps try over exposing a 1/3 to 2/3 of a stop. A lot of "noisy" images just aren't correctly exposed - tending to be underexposed.
Thanks, I'll keep that one in mind for next time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Octane View Post
Also, for astrophotography, try using a AC-DC power source, rather than the battery. See if that makes a difference.

For all my astrophotography, ever since I began, I used a power source, instead of battery, and have never noticed a single band. If they did occur, it was my own fault for not taking correct flat lights.
That is the difference between my 350D and 50D, I'm using an AC power source for the 350D and a battery for the 50D. Could it be possible that using a battery can mess around with a long exposure?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RB View Post
BTW Michael, does the band show up in darks
Andrew, I've just taken a dark, around 20 degrees C, 300 sec, ISO800. I pushed the levels way up high so you can see what is going on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Dark_300SecISO800_0000002.jpg)
192.8 KB69 views
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-05-2009, 06:28 PM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,986
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tilt View Post
Andrew, I've just taken a dark, around 20 degrees C, 300 sec, ISO800. I pushed the levels way up high so you can see what is going on.
Looks ok, I don't see the vertical bar that was in your eta.
I assume you used a CF card?

If so the problem was probably interference with you computer lines.

I keep my setup as basic as possible, I focus using live focus, use a timer and save my images to CF. I don't use the PC for image storage and I always use a AC adapter when doing long exposures.

Hopefully you have solved the problem.
If you want to save to PC, run your cables away from the body to minimise electrical interference.

Looking forward to your next image.

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-05-2009, 03:34 PM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by RB View Post
Looks ok, I don't see the vertical bar that was in your eta. I assume you used a CF card?
I was using IP camera control and saved the dark directly to the laptop. More than likely what I'm going to have to do is:

1) obtain a AC adapter for the 50D
2) see how things go when saving to the flash card directly

In order to use Images Plus I will need to have one USB cable running to the camera, I will try to keep it clear as possible. Thanks for all the feedback everyone, I will update after the next attempt.

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-05-2009, 06:48 PM
acropolite's Avatar
acropolite (Phil)
Registered User

acropolite is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Launceston Tasmania
Posts: 8,985
I would have to agree with Humayan. I've owned a 20D, 50D and 5DII all have performed flawlessly, the 50D had better noise performance than the 20D, although the difference in image quality between the 20D and 50D IMO was barely percaptable. As Humayan said, the feature set on the 50D is fantastic.

I'll be interested to see if the CF test resolves the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-05-2009, 07:59 PM
dpastern (Dave Pastern)
PI cult member

dpastern is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,874
Phil, you put a Digic III chipset on a 20D and I'll *guarantee* it'll smoke the 50D in terms of noise. Small pixels is just stupid from a design point of view and there comes a time when on chip noise reduction can *only* do so much. Why do you think the D3 kicked Mark III butt? The fact that AF works on the D3 was one aspect, but high ISO noise it smokes anything Canon has produced. The 5D Mark II has pretty good high ISO noise too, even more so if shooting at sRAW (11mp). Of course, why by the camera if you're only going to shoot at 11mp rofl.

I'd love Canon to produce a 12mp full frame with dual digit IV 1 series camera, high quality 920k 3.5" LCD screen, GPS, wireless built in, weather sealed pop up flash that can act as a master flash unit for others, 8fps (anything more is just overkill), ISO 50-25600. That'd be a *real* 1 series camera.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 19-12-2009, 11:09 AM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
Ok guys... It's only been oh lets see... 7 Months! (life, who knew that it could become so incredibly busy), I am finally going to continue this 50D investigation

I'm going to update the Canon firmware to 1.0.7 today (just for the sake of it), and put the camera through its paces tonight. I have a ACK-E2 AC power adapter on the way, however that is not expected to arrive until early next week. Until then I will still try the following:

1) Pushing the images straight to the CF.

For anyone that's interested, I will post results after the run.

Michael

edit: /sigh, clouds and high speed winds put an end to any attempt last night (standing by for clear weather...)

Last edited by Tilt; 20-12-2009 at 09:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 24-12-2009, 02:32 PM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
Ok, the testing is complete.

I did 2 things differently, 1) I used an ACK-E2 AC power supply and 2) I saved the image directly to the CF to eliminate any cabling/transmission issues.

I took a few different images with different ISO settings and exposure durations, here is one of them as an example.

  • SW ED80
  • Canon 50D
  • ISO 800
  • 1 x 600 sec
Vertical band = present

On the upside, I have contacted the supplier and they were more than happy to help me out Therefore, in the new year I will be talking with them and Canon Aust to solve this.

Michael
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (IC434_50D_ISO800_a.jpg)
191.5 KB52 views
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 27-12-2009, 06:44 PM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
If anyone has any astro images taken with a Canon 50D I'd sure like to see them as a comparison.

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 30-12-2009, 11:35 AM
DJ N
Registered User

DJ N is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 412
Hi Michael,

Just noticed this thread regarding your 50D. I also purchased a 50D earlier this year, and I don't have any issues with vertical banding. I do find however, that I seem to have horizontal banding, and the raw images seem noisier than my 400D.

Below I have attached the following for your perusal. All images were taken using a Hutech IDAS LPS filter, imaged through my ED120, guided with the ED80 all on the EQ6 Pro.

i. Single 8min exposure with the 50D at ISO800 (straight off the camera)
ii Stacked and processed 6x8min with the 50D at ISO800
iii Single 8min exposure with the 400D at ISO800
iv Stacked and processed 6x8min with the 400D at ISO800

I save my images in both RAW and jpeg both to the computer and the CF card. I power the camera with the ACK-E2 power supply.

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Daniel
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (M20 50D 1x 8min ISO800.jpg)
186.1 KB37 views
Click for full-size image (M20 13Aug09 6x8m 50D DSS PS3 IIS.jpg)
115.0 KB36 views
Click for full-size image (M20 400D 1x8min ISO800.jpg)
141.9 KB30 views
Click for full-size image (M20 22Aug09 6x8min 400D DSS PS3 IIS.jpg)
148.6 KB34 views
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 30-12-2009, 12:49 PM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
Daniel, thank you for posting up some of the images you have taken with your 50D, it just confirms there is definitely something wrong with copy I have. I'm not sure what it could be (either does the supplier from the description I gave them), however its going to be sent back to them next week and they want to pass it onto Canon Aust for further investigation. At the end of the day I hope its resolved, because its just not right at the moment.

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 15-01-2010, 04:45 PM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
Oh dear, I received feedback from the supplier today and the news is not good. Canon say the camera is 'unrepairable' and have asked if I can stand by for a possible firmware update in the future to address this issue. I almost fell off my chair!

Here's the thing

1) It seems that this problem is isolated to my 50D only; and
2) Why would Canon release a firmware update to fix ONE camera out there?

Canon said this is a known issue with the 50D, but how can it be a known issue when its only my camera that is showing this fault? Everyone else seems to be having a great time with their 50D's without any crazy vertical bands in their images. /sigh

Anyway, I have rejected their findings and their subsequent offer of sending a faulty camera back to me

The process continues...
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-02-2010, 10:53 AM
Tilt's Avatar
Tilt (Michael)
Registered User

Tilt is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 548
Just received bad news, Canon have refused to repair my 50D under warranty. Canon are still playing the 'this is a common 50D problem' card, I'm completely disgusted in their customer service, but on the other hand impressed with their dodging the issue skills.

I am at a loss on what to do now, any suggestions?

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-02-2010, 08:21 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,312
IMHO Canon has to sell merchantable goods in that they must be able to perform the functions they were designed for & the consumer buys them for.

Write a letter to Canon asking them to repair or replace otherwise you will take action with the ACCC...be nice about it but be firm.

There may also be consumer affairs in you state than can help.

Failing all that...get legal advice!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-02-2010, 10:58 PM
Manav's Avatar
Manav (Yugant)
Resident Rigel fanboy

Manav is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Sydney, Australia
Posts: 520
Totally agree you need to contact ACCC and get canon to give you a new camera. If it's under warranty they will have to replace it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 05:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement