#1  
Old 30-06-2009, 05:12 PM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,053
Seeking QHY5 driver install advice

Hoping someone can help.

Trying to install QHY5 driver. When I double click the exe file it wants to install the drivers in the Program Folder but that can't be right can it?

If I try to use the "Found new hardware" wizard it doesn't recognise the exe file as the right type of driver for the device.

If I do follow the install procedure of the exe file it creates a folder in the Program folder but the device isn't recognised.

Am I missing something simple here...?

thanks guys

niko
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-06-2009, 05:36 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,037
Qhy5

I just checked my install and yes the drivers are under Program folder etc.
Everything seems to work OK, camera is seen as a CMOS camera by all my software ie AstroArt4, PHD etc
Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-06-2009, 06:37 PM
Bassnut's Avatar
Bassnut (Fred)
Narrowfield rules!

Bassnut is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,772
There are 2 drivers, one for windoz and the other for the astro app your using, did you install both?.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-06-2009, 07:33 PM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,053
the folder contains another folder called "drivers" in there is only "libusb0.dll" and 2 system files "libusb0" and "QHY5BASE"

??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-06-2009, 07:39 PM
Hagar (Doug)
Registered User

Hagar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,646
Hi Nico. Install the drivers and allow it to install where ever it wants. Do not have the camera plugged in for the install process. Restart your computer, then plug in your camera. Easiest way is to download and read the instructions on Theo's site. Here◘ This is the method I always use and it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-06-2009, 08:51 PM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,053
well, I dunno. thanks for the advice guys. have done all that but to no avail. bloody thing.

???

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-06-2009, 09:45 PM
Jeff's Avatar
Jeff
Starry Eyed

Jeff is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wonga Park
Posts: 688
Hi Niko,

I assume you are installing under Windows XP. You might need to uninstall the drivers (via Control Panel) and then try again, closely following the installation instructions from Theo (Gama).

If you're still having grief, I'm happy for you to pop over one evening to help get things sorted.

Cheers,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:37 AM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,053
thanks Jeff - very generous offer,

I'll give it another bash tonight and let you know

cheers

nick
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2009, 08:52 AM
Hagar (Doug)
Registered User

Hagar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,646
Hi Nico, ring Theo. his number is on his website.
http://web.aanet.com.au/gama
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2009, 05:59 PM
Gama's Avatar
Gama
Registered User

Gama is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,121
They are designed to install in the "Program Files" directory. This helps when uninstalling drivers.
It is also an easy way to check which drivers (And versions) are installed, and therfore no need to re install again if you forget.

If you read the "Readme first.txt" file it will tell you exacly what to do.

You should install the QHY5DRV.exe file, this is the windows driver.
You then install the application driver, like MaximDL or AstroArt, CCDSoft.
This again is a EXE file, just make sure you choose the directory where you installed the programs (MaximDL, etc).


Theo.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-07-2009, 04:28 PM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,053
thanks to everyone for helping. Theo, I did follow the instructions, but will maybe reinstall system and start afresh.

The install procedure goes as you would expect but the camera is still not recognised. And If I use the new hardware wizard it still fails.

Also, if I intend to use PhD Guiding - what program driver should I use?

This all feels like the earliest days of the net when it took an army of friends to set it all up.

Thanks for sticking with me. It'll be a grand day indeed when I first auto guide!

niko
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-07-2009, 01:18 AM
Gama's Avatar
Gama
Registered User

Gama is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,121
When youre setup at your desk, call me and i'll give you over the phone help.
You must be doing or done something wrong...

Oh yeah, please tell me your running either XP, Vista 32 or similar 32 bit OS and not XP64 or VISTA 64..



Theo
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:36 PM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,053
thanks again everyone. Theo, thanks for the generous offer. I won't disturb your Sunday night but will try and call early after work during the week. And Jeff, thanks also.

I wonder if maybe the cable I'm using might be the issue? It's just a standard usb cable and maybe the camera needs one specially configured...?

niko
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-07-2009, 09:46 PM
Gama's Avatar
Gama
Registered User

Gama is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,121
It needs to be a USB 2.0 cable, and not an ordinary USB cable.
Also your USB port needs to be USB2.0 as well.
How old is the computer ?.


Theo
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-07-2009, 08:11 AM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,053
thanks Theo - it's an Acer Travelmate 4100 - pretty sure it's usb 2.0. Not sure how to determine the cable is but I'll try and track another one down
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-07-2009, 03:29 PM
Gama's Avatar
Gama
Registered User

Gama is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,121
The cable will have printed on it USB2.0

Theo
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-07-2009, 01:26 AM
pmrid's Avatar
pmrid (Peter)
Ageing badly.

pmrid is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bribie Is.
Posts: 3,124
May I enter this discussion with a word of hope. I just bought a QHY5 overseas and had exactly the same mind-numbing experience of installing according to the instructions but still being frustrated when none of the programs would recognise the camera. I was using the USB2 cable that was supplied with the camera. I went to bed determined to get it going in the cold hard light of day. It's now 2 a.m. and I'm having one final go at it but with this difference - I just switched to another cable I have here (also USB2) and lo and behold, the darn thing worked. And just to prove it is cable-related, it does not wsork on the supplied cable but does on my old one. SO the moral is, switch cables and try again.
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17-07-2009, 08:41 PM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,053
Well, IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!

thanks to all for advice and support.

It turned out to be a VID/PID assign issue. I changed the VID number in the inf files and it mounted straight away!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Of course, only a living room test but it mounts and all should be fine.

Time for some red wine to celebrate.

Thnaks gain Gary and Theo and Tom and all others

niko

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17-07-2009, 11:36 PM
Gama's Avatar
Gama
Registered User

Gama is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,121
May i suggest you program it back to the original firmware so you have a larger range of drivers and software.
But be carefull, as you know the consequences.......

Theo.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 04:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement