#1  
Old 29-06-2013, 11:05 PM
E_ri_k (Erik)
Registered User

E_ri_k is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lakes Entrance
Posts: 812
Lodestar Troubleshooting

Hey guys. A while back I was having trouble getting Maxim, or PHD to co-operate with my lodestar guider. It would always have trouble sending move commands in one axis. I'm pretty sure I narrowed it down to being the guide connector on the back of the camera. Anyway, a couple of zip ties to the USB cord and a firm pressing in of the plug seemed to have done the trick over the past 6 months. First clear night in 3 weeks, same problem again

Re-plugging it in, wiggling, and so forth seem to show positive signs, but on the final move it plays up again.

At this stage I'm thinking of opening it up and hard wiring an RJ plug to it, and see if that solves it. Other than that, has anyone else experienced this and found a good solution?
Thanks
Erik
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-06-2013, 12:53 AM
Manav's Avatar
Manav (Yugant)
Resident Rigel fanboy

Manav is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Sydney, Australia
Posts: 520
Hi Erik! You seem to have the same setup as me; not sure if you heard of Precision Pulse Guiding this is basically using your Ethernet port and not the ST4.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-06-2013, 08:47 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,970
Erik,
I've been using the Lodestar guider (under PHD/ Al's reticule) through the ST-4 port to the NEQ6pro mount for a few years now.
No issues, no problems.
The key may be that I fitted very early on the cable clamp from Telescope Service. This rigidly holds both the USB and the guide cable and prevents any movements.
Worth considering.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-06-2013, 08:53 AM
E_ri_k (Erik)
Registered User

E_ri_k is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lakes Entrance
Posts: 812
Hey Yugant, I think I have seen pulse guiding mentioned somewhere, but I never read into it. Had a bit of a search on the net as to how it is set up, but not to sure about what cable goes where? Obviously the cameras USB needs to be connected as usual, but do I just need to connect the Gemini 2 to the PC via ethernet?

Erik
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-06-2013, 11:08 AM
Manav's Avatar
Manav (Yugant)
Resident Rigel fanboy

Manav is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Sydney, Australia
Posts: 520
Short answer is yes! Then you dont need the St4 cable at all!

1. You need the ethernet cable connected and follow the instructions here.

2. This page will help you setup the pulse guiding.

I'm about to test this myself but we haven't had a clear night in ages :/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-06-2013, 02:54 PM
E_ri_k (Erik)
Registered User

E_ri_k is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lakes Entrance
Posts: 812
Thanks, looks straight forward. No problem with the network connection. Just need to get the settings right.
Erik.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-06-2013, 03:30 PM
Manav's Avatar
Manav (Yugant)
Resident Rigel fanboy

Manav is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Sydney, Australia
Posts: 520
Yeah its not complicated! You may choose not to go back to the Gemini controller at all!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:45 AM
E_ri_k (Erik)
Registered User

E_ri_k is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lakes Entrance
Posts: 812
Typical, couldn't find a cable long enough last night....Will get one today. Thanks for your help
Erik
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2013, 09:12 PM
Manav's Avatar
Manav (Yugant)
Resident Rigel fanboy

Manav is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Sydney, Australia
Posts: 520
Let me know how it pans out
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-07-2013, 10:36 AM
E_ri_k (Erik)
Registered User

E_ri_k is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lakes Entrance
Posts: 812
Ok, It's all ready to go.... I think. Will try it out tonight and let you know!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-07-2013, 09:09 PM
Manav's Avatar
Manav (Yugant)
Resident Rigel fanboy

Manav is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Sydney, Australia
Posts: 520
Can't wait
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2013, 10:32 PM
E_ri_k (Erik)
Registered User

E_ri_k is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lakes Entrance
Posts: 812
OK, It works! But.....still having trouble calibrating the y axis in Maxim. Had a thought it might be a backlash issue in the DEC axis? Even with a calibration time of 30 seconds, most of the time I get no movement in the y axis. On the odd occasion there is a little.

Shooting some 900 second subs now, but its'a a bit windy, seeing isn't great, and the guiding is a tad erratic, typical!

A plus is that the precision Pulse guiding works, one less cable to have hanging off the scope

Thanks for your help I'll let you know how it all comes together in the end!

Thanks.
Erik
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 04:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement