#1  
Old 20-07-2013, 08:32 PM
Lee's Avatar
Lee
Colour is over-rated

Lee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,414
Exclamation Bizarre happenings - static?

Tonight something weird happened....

I was just about to focus my new setup, and was measuring the height of the CCD whilst attached to the scope.... touched a tape measure to the focuser - at this moment a Microsoft.NET framework error appeared, something lamenting the focuser it seemed....
I disconnected the focuser, reconnected - all seemed ok....

A little later, I'd fired up PHD, and needed to focus the guide scope. As I touched the guide scope/focuser/rings - the same error appeared again....

I couldn't recover from that - had to force shut-down the PC....

I do want some sort of image tonight... so I'm not going to go for three (yet).... has anyone seen anything like this???
Do I need to ground the scope or something???

Last edited by Lee; 21-07-2013 at 09:44 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-07-2013, 08:51 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,559
do you run your usb connections through a powered hub? there maybe a short in a cable?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-07-2013, 09:09 PM
Lee's Avatar
Lee
Colour is over-rated

Lee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,414
Yes, I use a powered hub on the pier....
I'm not touching it at the moment - I had one of those nights initially... but am getting some nice Ha subs at the moment....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-07-2013, 09:34 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee View Post
Yes, I use a powered hub on the pier....
I'm not touching it at the moment - I had one of those nights initially... but am getting some nice Ha subs at the moment....
probably one you have had for a few years? Maybe time for a new one just in case there is a power leak. i have had a couple that have gone that way, or it could just be a cable? moisture is a real cause for this as well?

glad your imaging
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-07-2013, 09:37 PM
Lee's Avatar
Lee
Colour is over-rated

Lee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,414
No, its fairly new... I have just added the filter wheel? Wouldn't surprise me if it was something to do with that mongrel....

Might try a new hub first in any case....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-07-2013, 09:38 PM
Lee's Avatar
Lee
Colour is over-rated

Lee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ughy View Post
moisture is a real cause for this as well?

glad your imaging
It's actually dry as a bone tonight....
nice imaging weather (narrowband)...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-07-2013, 10:25 PM
mithrandir's Avatar
mithrandir (Andrew)
Registered User

mithrandir is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Glenhaven
Posts: 4,161
If I use the mains power supply for my QHY8 I get the occasional spark as I plug things in, even if all the 240V items are plugged into the same extension lead. Feeding it from the same 12V supply as everything else the problem goes away.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-07-2013, 06:32 AM
adman (Adam)
Seriously Amateur

adman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,279
Probably a ground loop - there has been some previous discussion on eliminating these. At best they can cause some whacky behaviours in connected equipment, at worst they can fry stuff and give you a nasty shock
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-07-2013, 08:29 AM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 18,138
Lucky you just got a popup window and immediate reconnection. I once touched the alu leg of the G11 tripod on the field on a very dry windy night, went ouch! ...zap, Gemini beeping and rebooting and laptop blue screened. Nothing major damaged but since then I did a lot of reading on ground loops and opto-isolators. I spent the money on two Keterex USB isolators and never looked back. I place them on any connection between a serial to USB adaptor and imaging device or laptop. I have one between the Gemini RS-232 port and the laptop and one between the AO serial to USB and the laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-07-2013, 10:27 AM
Lee's Avatar
Lee
Colour is over-rated

Lee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,414
I've done a little drawing, and I have no less than 6 power supplies hooked in to G-11/Atik-CCD/focuser/PC/USB hub/Dew heater....

This may explain the mysterious death of the Atik camera a few months back.....
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21-07-2013, 10:32 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee View Post
I've done a little drawing, and I have no less than 6 power supplies hooked in to G-11/Atik-CCD/focuser/PC/USB hub/Dew heater....

This may explain the mysterious death of the Atik camera a few months back.....
yep that sounds like a nice cocktail mix. I am enjoying the sun in the observatory right now
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21-07-2013, 12:31 PM
Lee's Avatar
Lee
Colour is over-rated

Lee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,414
On the OTA, the complex of focuser/filter wheel and CCD (which is connected to the USB hub too) is the issue I think....
I'm going to rewire so all of this runs from the one 12v supply... already been to Jaycar...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21-07-2013, 12:41 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 18,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee View Post
On the OTA, the complex of focuser/filter wheel and CCD (which is connected to the USB hub too) is the issue I think....
I'm going to rewire so all of this runs from the one 12v supply... already been to Jaycar...
Get a hitecastro Mount Hub Pro and it'll simplify your life greatly. It's got all the USB/Serial/GPS/Power in one at a fraction of the cost.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21-07-2013, 03:17 PM
mithrandir's Avatar
mithrandir (Andrew)
Registered User

mithrandir is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Glenhaven
Posts: 4,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by multiweb View Post
... Nothing major damaged but since then I did a lot of reading on ground loops and opto-isolators. I spent the money on two Keterex USB isolators and never looked back. ...
Marc, they describe them as USB2 full speed. Does that mean 480Mb/s or 12Mb/s full duplex? The datasheet doesn't say, and the 12Mb/s meaning is misleading but fairly common.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21-07-2013, 03:27 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 18,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by mithrandir View Post
Marc, they describe them as USB2 full speed. Does that mean 480Mb/s or 12Mb/s full duplex? The datasheet doesn't say, and the 12Mb/s meaning is misleading but fairly common.
Not sure Andrew. TBH I haven't noticed any drop in speed before and after I used them. The Gemini only gets pulse every second or so depending on how you guide so that's never been an issue. With the AO the fastest correction rates I ever got would have been 5Hz. With or without it was the same also. To me the main thing was isolating and preventing possible damage. At the time I bought them (5yrs ago) I was using USB1.0 with a Toshiba satellite so it was dog slow as is.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 21-07-2013, 03:39 PM
RickS's Avatar
RickS (Rick)
PI cult recruiter

RickS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 10,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by mithrandir View Post
Marc, they describe them as USB2 full speed. Does that mean 480Mb/s or 12Mb/s full duplex? The datasheet doesn't say, and the 12Mb/s meaning is misleading but fairly common.
"Full Speed" is only 12 Mbps: http://www.everythingusb.com/speed.html

Cheers,
Rick.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 21-07-2013, 05:00 PM
Lee's Avatar
Lee
Colour is over-rated

Lee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,414
I've just built a switchboard type box from a boating switch-panel and a DC-DC converter for 5V for the hub....
All works so far, no smoke let out of anything....
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (switchboard.jpg)
90.8 KB42 views
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 21-07-2013, 05:47 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee View Post
I've just built a switchboard type box from a boating switch-panel and a DC-DC converter for 5V for the hub....
All works so far, no smoke let out of anything....
that's pretty clever i see you set it to 5v
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 10:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement