Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Astrophotography and Imaging Equipment and Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
  #41  
Old 06-08-2012, 05:39 PM
AstralTraveller's Avatar
AstralTraveller (David)
NACAA Program Committee

AstralTraveller is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 3,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseMaestro View Post
For Windows to control a Nikon or Canon DSLR you can use
Eclipse Orchestrator
or SETnC, Canon only

For Mac, Solar Eclipse Maestro, Lunar Eclipse Maestro and Mercury Venus Transit Maestro will control Nikon and Canon DSLRs, SBIG CCD cameras with their filter wheels and bring a lot more features as well that you won't find anywhere else...
Camera control is the one bit of my eclipse photography plan is causing me a headache. I'm resisting buying a laptop because I honestly have no need of one, apart for a certain 3 minutes in November. My only portable computer is an iPad 1 and it appears there is nothing suitable that will run on it. Is there a solution that will please the department of finance?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-08-2012, 06:43 PM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,973
I was considering a simple programmable timer from ebay and manual settings of exposure time during eclipse.
I may still take that option, as carrying laptop around is risky..
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-08-2012, 08:11 PM
EclipseMaestro's Avatar
EclipseMaestro (Xavier)
Eclipse Maps & Software

EclipseMaestro is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bojan View Post
Well, he did it: my 60D now works with SETnC (v2.11, uploaded this morning on his website)
I did ask him to do so by making a minor modification to help support the 60D. Please report to him any problem you may have with your 60D.

Also please check to see if your 400D still works, as it may not. If that is the case then you need to use the old version for the 400D and the new one for the 60D.

Cameras that should work (older cameras may not):
EOS-1D Mark III
EOS 40D
EOS-1Ds Mark III
EOS DIGITAL REBEL Xsi/450D/ Kiss X2
EOS DIGITAL REBEL XS/ 1000D/ KISS F
EOS 50D
EOS 5D Mark II
EOS Kiss X3/EOS REBEL T1i /EOS 500D
EOS 7D
EOS-1D Mark IV
EOS Kiss X4/EOS REBEL T2i /EOS 550D
EOS 60D
EOS Kiss X5/EOS REBEL T3i /EOS 600D
EOS Kiss X50/EOS REBEL T3 /EOS 1100D
EOS 5D Mark III
EOS 1D X

Last edited by EclipseMaestro; 06-08-2012 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-08-2012, 08:23 PM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,973
Well, thank you both for your help, you guys are great ! :-)
I will be evaluating the software and let you know the results - so far there is only one small issue, the moment I connect 60D with computer via USB it goes from liveview into default state - I hoped it would stay in liveview so mirror would be in up position and not introducing vibrations..
The scripting is so easy with STEPnC
In case 400D is not working with new software version, I still have the old one (2.8.11).

But, 400D still works OK, as far as I can see. (except when mirror lock-up is enabled.. but this was not working before anyway, so no worries)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-08-2012, 08:49 PM
EclipseMaestro's Avatar
EclipseMaestro (Xavier)
Eclipse Maps & Software

EclipseMaestro is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bojan View Post
the moment I connect 60D with computer via USB it goes from liveview into default state - I hoped it would stay in liveview so mirror would be in up position and not introducing vibrations.
To my knowledge there is no way to make that work as the camera's firmware is in charge there, unless you modify the firmware... But it can be done once the camera is already connected.

Last edited by EclipseMaestro; 07-08-2012 at 07:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 06-08-2012, 09:00 PM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseMaestro View Post
.... Unless you modify the firmware...
Or, if the new button is added on camera control window - to activate liveview
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-08-2012, 06:47 AM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,973
SETnC works with 60D

Hi guys,
After email from Robert, where he mentioned "en passant" that:
".. If all the modes are read from the camera, I press the Live view button on the camera and the mirror flips up. I can then continue with changing some values on the camera or in the SETnC camera form.." then I decided to test my 60D again.

And it worked the way as described in his email.

Otherwise, if there is just the USB cable and computer (but no application to talk to camera), 60D doesn't want to go into liveview mode (on LCD screen there is "busy" text while I hold the appropriate button, and that's it... actually, some other functions are also crippled this way).

So, everything works as it should :-)
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-08-2012, 08:46 AM
Analog6's Avatar
Analog6 (Odille)
Registered User

Analog6 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glenorchy, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 430
This all sounds amazingly complicated. I was just going to take my 2 cameras (1DsMkII & 40D) and lenses (canon 17-40 L & Sigma 150-500) and do what i did in WA in 1999, shoot an image at set times (manually & bracketing) getting closer together as totality approaches. I've downloaded SEM but it looked so tricky I gave up. Guess some study is needed.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-08-2012, 09:29 AM
EclipseMaestro's Avatar
EclipseMaestro (Xavier)
Eclipse Maps & Software

EclipseMaestro is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Analog6 View Post
I've downloaded SEM but it looked so tricky I gave up. Guess some study is needed.
So tricky? Yet so powerful...

For example for scripting the partial phases this is all you need:
FOR,(VAR),0,1,99
TAKEPIC,MAGPRE (VAR) ,+,00:00.0,40D,1/500,8.0,100,2.0,RAW,None,Y,Partial
TAKEPIC,MAGPOST (VAR),+,00:00.0,40D,1/500,8.0,100,2.0,RAW,None,Y,Partial
ENDFOR
And there is a script wizard to guide you.

Let me know if you need any help and don't forget I'll be attending the QLD Astrofest from the 16th to 19th and will participate with Terry to a talk addressing this topic and others on Friday Aug. 17th.

Last edited by EclipseMaestro; 14-08-2012 at 09:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-08-2012, 11:52 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseMaestro View Post
So tricky? Yet so powerful...

For example for scripting the partial phases this is all you need:
FOR,(VAR),0,1,99
TAKEPIC,MAGPRE (VAR) ,+,00:00.0,40D,1/500,8.0,100,2.0,RAW,None,Y,Partial
TAKEPIC,MAGPOST (VAR),+,00:00.0,40D,1/500,0.0,100,2.0,RAW,None,Y,Partial
ENDFOR
And there is a script wizard to guide you.

Let me know if you need any help and don't forget I'll be attending the QLD Astrofest from the 16th to 19th and will participate with Terry to a talk addressing this topic and others on Friday Aug. 17th.
brilliant - see you there
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 07-08-2012, 07:36 PM
AstroTourist's Avatar
AstroTourist (Terry)
Show me the universe

AstroTourist is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 111
I would like to add that eclipse photography is as simple or as intense as what you want it to be.
Of course it is practicable to manually do a set of bracketted exposures. After all that is what we were doing in all the years before DSLRs & computer control.
Computer control certainly is not necessary. But it is quite easy to operate and it gives a huge amount of flexability to produce exactly what you want from your eclipse photography. A huge bonus is that it can do this autonomously so you can sit back and enjoy the marvellous spectacle and still have your images.
Anyone attending astrofest will have two opportunities to get info on this.
I will be giving a presentation on the first Sunday (2PM) on the eclipse and eclipse photography and then Xavier and I will do a joint presentation on the second Friday at 1PM.
Look forward to seeing you there.
Terry
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-08-2012, 09:37 AM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,973
Re GPS receivers.. anyone planning to use it (and which one) for automatic local details acquisition ?

This is going to be my first (and most probably the last) Total Eclipse.. and I don't want to be in position to blame myself for a disaster (except bad weather.. which is not under my control anyway of course...)
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-08-2012, 09:54 AM
EclipseMaestro's Avatar
EclipseMaestro (Xavier)
Eclipse Maps & Software

EclipseMaestro is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bojan View Post
Re GPS receivers.. anyone planning to use it (and which one) for obtaining accurate local details ?
Any unit will do. You can even use the ones that you can now find in many cell phones.

I personally use a Garmin GPSMap 60CSx (used also when hiking) and a puck-like Garmin GPS 18 USB (very useful when intercepting an eclipse from a ship or an aircraft as SEM recomputes in real-time the local circumstances).

The first one has a display, while the second doesn't. Both can be connected using a USB cable to automatically update the coordinates in the eclipse photography software.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 13-08-2012, 04:45 PM
gregbradley's Avatar
gregbradley
Registered User

gregbradley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 15,473
I take it the eclipse will be visible from Sydney but not totality?

Greg.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 13-08-2012, 05:10 PM
EclipseMaestro's Avatar
EclipseMaestro (Xavier)
Eclipse Maps & Software

EclipseMaestro is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley View Post
I take it the eclipse will be visible from Sydney but not totality?
Greg.
Correct. See this interactive map for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 14-08-2012, 08:57 PM
gregbradley's Avatar
gregbradley
Registered User

gregbradley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 15,473
Thanks very much for that.

Greg.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 26-08-2012, 10:29 AM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,973
Question

Anyone tried to use both SETnC and EclipseOrchestratorFree on the same machine?
I would like to control two cameras (from one lap), but $100 for EO Pro is a bit too much for my taste at the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:20 AM
shahgazer's Avatar
shahgazer (Shah)
I Need Clear Sky!

shahgazer is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseMaestro View Post
For Windows to control a Nikon or Canon <snip>
For Mac, Solar Eclipse Maestro, Lunar Eclipse Maestro and Mercury Venus Transit Maestro will control Nikon and Canon DSLRs, SBIG CCD cameras with their filter wheels and bring a lot more features as well that you won't find anywhere else...
Does the latest version allows bracketing with Canon cameras? The web stated that the Pro version supports Nikon (for bracketing).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07-10-2012, 09:57 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by bojan View Post
Anyone tried to use both SETnC and EclipseOrchestratorFree on the same machine?
I would like to control two cameras (from one lap), but $100 for EO Pro is a bit too much for my taste at the moment.
havent tried it but there may be a conflict where both programmes see the cameras and even though you have selected different cameras in each they may tie up the resources of the other?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 09-10-2012, 03:59 PM
gregbradley's Avatar
gregbradley
Registered User

gregbradley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 15,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by shahgazer View Post
Does the latest version allows bracketing with Canon cameras? The web stated that the Pro version supports Nikon (for bracketing).

Thanks.
Whats the advantage of bracketing?

Latest 5D3 and D600/D800 have in camera HDR but its only jpeg with Nikon (not sure with Canon it may do RAW).

Greg.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement