#1  
Old 29-09-2018, 10:06 AM
LewisM
Novichok test rabbit

LewisM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Somewhere in the cosmos...
Posts: 9,326
Soft ST4 cable

Is there such an animal? Every ST4 cable I have is stiff and a real pain sometimes on the mount as it tends to twist the handcontroller around etc during slews and the like.

Is there one made with round cable instead of the flat cable? (I will ask SX if they can make the old style Lodestar ST4 with a softer wire )

First world problems, eh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-09-2018, 10:15 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,082
Lewis,
You could make your own...a 6P6C Rj11 plug on either end of a length of 6 core cable.....
I actually find the flat cable easier to use...I got a CAT6 flat cable for my Syscan hand controller.... works well for me!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-09-2018, 12:36 PM
AndrewJ
Watch me post!

AndrewJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,905
Gday Lewis
What i do in cases like that is get the flat 6 wire phone type cable and stip off the outer cover. Then just do a light plait of the wires and crimp on some plugs to suit.
Very easy to make to a precise length and very flexible.
Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-09-2018, 01:51 PM
pmrid's Avatar
pmrid (Peter)
Ageing badly.

pmrid is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bribie Is.
Posts: 3,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewJ View Post
Gday Lewis
What i do in cases like that is get the flat 6 wire phone type cable and stip off the outer cover. Then just do a light plait of the wires and crimp on some plugs to suit.
Very easy to make to a precise length and very flexible.
Andrew
Yeah. Me too. Only difference is that I leave a length of a few centimetres at each end behind the RJ11 plug - just to be sure it is not strained unnecessarily or accidentally enough to loosen any of the connections inside the plug.

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-09-2018, 06:39 PM
LewisM
Novichok test rabbit

LewisM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Somewhere in the cosmos...
Posts: 9,326
Good idea - i'll try that! I am just not sure about gutting one of Starlight Xpress' Lodestar cables (the one that is ST4 one end, and flat ZH plug at the other) - though I do have a new spare if I goof.

I also use a Lodestar X2 that is RJ11 each end, so I'll desheath a cheap Chinese one and see.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29-09-2018, 09:09 PM
Lognic04's Avatar
Lognic04 (Logan)
Registered User

Lognic04 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 858
I believe the solution is to stop using ST4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-09-2018, 07:26 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,082
Yeah,
An option for SW EQ mounts running EQMod only.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2018, 09:12 AM
JohnG's Avatar
JohnG (John)
Looking Down From Above

JohnG is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cootamundra, NSW
Posts: 1,698
Most mounts with a modern ASCOM Driver can be run in Pulse Mode, no need for an ST4 cable then..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2018, 11:25 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,082
John,
ASCOM have quite a list nowadays for telescope mounts....
https://ascom-standards.org/Downloads/ScopeDrivers.htm

I haven't tried to "Pulse guide" with any of these...maybe the members can confirm??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2018, 12:13 PM
JohnG's Avatar
JohnG (John)
Looking Down From Above

JohnG is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cootamundra, NSW
Posts: 1,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin66 View Post
John,
ASCOM have quite a list nowadays for telescope mounts....
https://ascom-standards.org/Downloads/ScopeDrivers.htm

I haven't tried to "Pulse guide" with any of these...maybe the members can confirm??
Hi Ken, I use Pulse Guide with PHD2 for my Takahashi EM-200T2 mount and LodeStar 1 guide camera without any dramas, gets rid of that extra cable, you do need to experiment with the settings though..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 03:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement