ICEINSPACE
Most Read Articles
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON Waxing Crescent
28.4%
The Sun Now
Time Zones
Sydney
2:25 pm
Perth
12:25 pm
Auckland
4:25 pm
New York*
12:25 am
Paris*
6:25 am
GMT
4:25 am




Go Back   IceInSpace > Beginners Start Here > Beginners Astrophotography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 05-01-2018, 11:40 PM
Pharian (Christopher)
Registered User

Pharian is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Fairlight, Australia
Posts: 63
Help with PHD2 and Orion StarShoot Autoguider

Hi all,

Trying to enter the world of astro pics but having some trouble (well lots of trouble really, but this one issue is my current insanity causer).

Basically I bought an old ProStar autoguider off someone on IIS but it seems to be a dud, it drops connection all the time and I can't get it to work.

So I bought a second hand Orion StarShoot Autoguider from another chap on IIS. This one does not drop connection all the time, it connects happily to PHD2 and stays connected.

However, rather than giving me an image of stars so I can pick one to track with, it gives me this black and grey cross hatch image (below).

Any ideas what's going on? Please tell me I haven't bought another dud!

Note that it was giving the cross hatch while I was at home with lens cap on or off, so I waited until I went on holiday (I only really use my gear on holiday... the pain of living in a unit in the middle of the city) so I could try it out properly on my guidescope as I read that if not focussed it will just give a grey or white screen. It gives the same cross hatch image regardless of if it has the lens cap on or if it is in the back of the guidescope (though I could not focus it, the image stays the same throughout the length of focus.

My gear, for your reference, is:

- NEQ6 Pro mount
- C8 main scope
- Orion ST-80 guide scope (which is what the Orion Autoguider is on, note it does not have any extension tube, just straight in the back of the scope where I would normally put the diagonal)
- Hitekastro USB-COM cable for mount
- Laptop

If anyone could please assist I would enormously appreciate it.

Chin chin and thanks!

https://i.imgur.com/Yj9SGgm.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2018, 12:00 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,152
Christopher,
Hmmm, not sure.
The first thing I'd try would be to add a 50mm spacer at the end of the ST-80 OTA, this should bring you close to focus.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2018, 11:29 AM
Pharian (Christopher)
Registered User

Pharian is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Fairlight, Australia
Posts: 63
There’s almost 7000 hot pixels in it too, almost all across the top of the sensor. reckon that might be causing it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2018, 11:46 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,152
Chris,
Don't Panic.....

Do you have any spacer adaptors for the ST80??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2018, 11:49 AM
ChrisV's Avatar
ChrisV (Chris)
Registered User

ChrisV is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 641
I had a similar problem when starting. Way out of focus. Try during day on a distant object to get some rough idea . As Ken says the st80 will need an extension. I think I needed 50mm when I used one ?? Others would know better
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2018, 12:34 PM
traveller's Avatar
traveller (Bo)
Not enough time and money

traveller is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,049
Best if you can upload a pic of the guidescope setup.
Lack of the 50mm extension is the most likely cause.
Bo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-01-2018, 10:30 AM
Pharian (Christopher)
Registered User

Pharian is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Fairlight, Australia
Posts: 63
thanks guys, yep it's a focus issue. I had a little extension tube with me which I popped on and could then resolve a star to a large light globe size on the screen. I manually wiggled it a bit back in the extension and could then get a star to resolve.

Cheers guys, love your work. Appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 02:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
SkyWatcher WiFi Adaptor
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Atik Horizon
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
FLI Cameras and Imaging Accessories
Advertisement
SkyWatcher 2018 Catalogue
Advertisement
Interest Free Finance
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement