Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Astrophotography and Imaging Equipment and Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 02-11-2013, 11:39 AM
Paul Haese's Avatar
Paul Haese
Registered User

Paul Haese is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 9,329
Problem: cannot seem to connect SkyX to CCDAP

I seem to have run into a problem.

I am currently setting up all the software on a new system for the new dome. I am forced to use SkyX for the PMX. I have the SkyX connecting to the computer and have that working.

I installed the ascom driver for the SkyX. I have the latest version of ASCOM6 platform.

I keep getting errors whilst trying to connect to CCDAP.

I tried connecting CCDautopilot5 to The Skyx either in ASCOM mode or just as the SkyX and each time I get error messages. In one I get active X error and in the other I get scripting error or something like that.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2013, 04:25 PM
White Rabbit's Avatar
White Rabbit
Space Cadet

White Rabbit is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,409
Try running the as administrator.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2013, 04:58 PM
mithrandir's Avatar
mithrandir (Andrew)
Registered User

mithrandir is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Glenhaven
Posts: 4,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by White Rabbit View Post
Try running the as administrator.
It appears the way to get almost everything to work on Win7 or Win8 is run it at least once as Administrator. Regular users don't have rights to register things like DCOM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2013, 09:41 PM
Paul Haese's Avatar
Paul Haese
Registered User

Paul Haese is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 9,329
Thanks guys, this occurred to me on my drive down the obs this morning. When I got home I actually tried it and surprise it worked. Just confirming your advice. Thanks for taking the time to write a solution. BTW I used the SkyX on its own and not with ASCOM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2013, 03:30 PM
Peter.M's Avatar
Peter.M
Registered User

Peter.M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 914
I set all my programs to run as admin all the time by right clicking and going to properties, and in compatibility it has a toggle that sets it to run as admin all the time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 09:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement