#1  
Old 10-02-2011, 06:01 PM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
Issue: Image Source

Hi i have a Image Source Black/White DMK 21AF04 AS firewire.
The camera works fine but can someone tell me when running
IC capture to capture videos i only have control over the exposure.
That is it. No gain or gamma they are grayed out and i can not use then. Is this the case with this Black and white camera or am I missing something.
Any help would be great.
Thanks
Phil


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-02-2011, 09:42 PM
Paul Haese's Avatar
Paul Haese
Registered User

Paul Haese is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 9,393
Phil I am pretty sure you have some settings set to auto (ie checked as auto). Can you post a screen view of the settings and properties? That will help to diagnose the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-02-2011, 05:52 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,970
I use the DMK21 and the DMK41 for solar imaging and spectroscopy... somethings wrong with your settings. I'm using the latest V2.2.
A screen grab would be helpfull.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-02-2011, 04:55 PM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
thanks guys i sent it up tomorrow and post a image.
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-02-2011, 06:46 PM
trent_julie's Avatar
trent_julie
Registered User

trent_julie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 572
Image Source

I have seen this before when writing software for thier cameras, I'm pretty sure if the file "Dialogs_vc9.dll" is missing you will only be able to get the exposure slider instead of the full range of options, maybe a reinstall of the capture software can fix it up.
I hope this is helpful

Trent
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-02-2011, 07:05 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,970
IC Capture V2.2

Under View/ Toolbars you can set the various additional controls.
Have you tried this yet?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-02-2011, 06:58 AM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
Got it working. Updated the drivers which has fixed the problem.
Thanks again.
Phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 10:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement