#1  
Old 17-11-2010, 08:26 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
K3CCDTools and Orion Starshooter Autoguider

Can anyone tell me if the Starshooter will work with K3CCDTools
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-11-2010, 08:47 PM
acropolite's Avatar
acropolite (Phil)
Registered User

acropolite is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Launceston Tasmania
Posts: 8,985
I have tried it and couldn't get it to work, but I'd like to have another crack at it, I'm not that sure that there weren't some settings that would work, I hadn't even looked at K3 when I first tried.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-11-2010, 08:48 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Cheers Phil. I know the QHY5 wont work, I had a feeling that the Starshooter might be the same
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-11-2010, 08:51 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
good question - will it run under wdm for windows as a selection - like when you select the dmk?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-11-2010, 08:52 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-11-2010, 09:02 PM
acropolite's Avatar
acropolite (Phil)
Registered User

acropolite is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Launceston Tasmania
Posts: 8,985
Getting the laptop out as we speak....

Unfortunately I can't get any image with any of the video device settings. not even the WDM option. Maybe it's worth dropping a line to the author of K3.

Last edited by acropolite; 17-11-2010 at 10:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-11-2010, 09:23 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
great
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-11-2010, 10:28 PM
acropolite's Avatar
acropolite (Phil)
Registered User

acropolite is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Launceston Tasmania
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Maybe it's worth dropping a line to the author of K3.
Don't think there's much chance of that either, the last update was in 2008, no contact details anywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-11-2010, 07:29 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,911
Paul, from memory, I used the Orion Starshoot Autoguider and K3CCD to try out your drift alignment method a while ago and it worked.
It was earlier this year I think (imaging sessions have been few and far between) .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18-11-2010, 07:39 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,911
Blah, scratch that, come to think of it, I had to use the DMK.
The Orion wasn't recognised by K3CCD.
Sorry about the mix up.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18-11-2010, 08:05 AM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
I thought that might be the case Andrew. I'm looking at options for drift aligning using the Starshooter. I could use PhD but its a bit more mucking around to setup and its too 'accurate' for large misalignments, plus it doesn't give a digital readout of the amount of drift.

Not to worry I'll work something out.

thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18-11-2010, 08:12 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,911
Don't you have a DMK anymore?

I liked using K3CCD to drift, worked a treat !
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18-11-2010, 05:43 PM
acropolite's Avatar
acropolite (Phil)
Registered User

acropolite is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Launceston Tasmania
Posts: 8,985
It's a shame that the author of K3 has left such a good tool dead in the water.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19-11-2010, 06:44 AM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Oh I still have the DMK, DBK, 900, 840, SAC 4.2, but I like to keep my options open. You know me LOLOL

Nah just checking it out for someone and i don't have an Orion to play with
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19-11-2010, 07:02 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
nothing like having a spare
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 19-11-2010, 10:22 AM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ughy View Post
nothing like having a spare
Or 8

LPI, DSI, SX + + +


Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 07:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement