Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Astrophotography and Imaging Equipment and Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 07-05-2013, 05:12 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Long Exposure Noise Performance of the Canon 6D

Since the Canon 6D is still fairly new, people are still wanting to know how it performs under various circumstances.. like, what's it like at High ISO, what's the noise like after long exposures etc.

Well here's an example of what the noise is like after a 30 minute exposure at ISO640.

No dark frame, no ICNR. Straight from the camera and saved as 100% jpeg.

More settings and commentary on my blog:
- Blog: Long Exposure Noise Performance of the Canon 6D

or cut straight to the chase:
- Download 11mb full-res jpeg
- 100% crop of part of the image attached below.
- Final image: Trails

I hope it's helpful to someone.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (70mm-trails-raw-0803-crop.jpg)
198.1 KB76 views
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2013, 06:28 AM
lazjen's Avatar
lazjen (Chris)
PI cult member

lazjen is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Flaxton, Qld
Posts: 1,682
Do you think it's worth turning on the ICNR at all?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2013, 06:58 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
I dunno Chris, personally it's unlikely I'll ever use it - considering how well the image cleans up using noise reduction plugins.

I just hate waiting around for the ICNR frame to complete - especially if it was a 30 minute exposure I'm very impatient.

If you had multiple shots of a few minutes each, then perhaps taking your own manual dark-frame would be better, because you'd be able to apply it to all of your images (assuming the settings were the same).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2013, 07:52 AM
lazjen's Avatar
lazjen (Chris)
PI cult member

lazjen is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Flaxton, Qld
Posts: 1,682
Good points. I just got a 6D recently so I'm starting to play with it. I did turn on ICNR, but as I was only doing 20 sec exposures, I didn't really notice the time. I think I'll switch it off as I also plan to do dark frames anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2013, 04:40 PM
trek1701's Avatar
trek1701 (Mark)
Registered User

trek1701 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 199
Thanks for the report Mike

I assume you meant ISO6400?

Cheers Mark
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2013, 05:10 PM
Joshua Bunn's Avatar
Joshua Bunn (Joshua)
Registered User

Joshua Bunn is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Albany, Western Australia
Posts: 1,093
I think he means 640 - Mikes written 640 twice, here and his website.

Josh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2013, 05:42 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Thanks guys - yeh ISO640. There's no way I'd do 30 minutes at ISO6400 - it would be totally white

Because of the long exposure, I stopped the lens down and the ISO down.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2013, 06:31 AM
gregbradley's Avatar
gregbradley
Registered User

gregbradley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 15,403
That's very good. What does it look like in a RAW? Even though you have all the noise reductions turned off, the jpeg engine is still doing noisework I am guessing. The RAW would show that if there is much.

The D800E is very clean also but there is some amp glow. Not sure what that would look like in a similar exposure. It may be worth a test to form a comparison. Perhaps this weekend. Also a Nex 6 may be interesting to see how it goes. I read something about Sony doing some hot pixel suppression to RAWs after some newest firmware update so perhaps RAW is not fully RAW there anymore. A number of manufacturers seem to be going down that path seeing as noise performance is a keenly checked stat of a camera.

Greg.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-05-2013, 06:53 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
I didn't use the jpeg from the camera. It was captured as RAW, opened in Photoshop and saved as jpeg.

I guess I could upload the CR2 if anyone was interested, but I can tell you it looks the same in lightroom as the 100% jpeg I already uploaded so I think it's a good comparison.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement