#1  
Old 29-08-2017, 08:54 AM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
Maxim DL6 problem

Can anyone help with this. I have a ST-2000XM camera. I am having problems with the image in Maxim DL6. attached is photo with black lines in it taken in maxim. The other photo is taken in PHD2 which is clear of the lines. Any help would be great. These photos are pointed at the same thing and taken minutes apart.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (IMG_3147.jpg)
176.8 KB25 views
Click for full-size image (IMG_3148.jpg)
196.5 KB26 views

Last edited by Phil; 29-08-2017 at 09:26 AM. Reason: Added more detail
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-08-2017, 08:59 AM
LewisM
Novichok test rabbit

LewisM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Somewhere in the cosmos...
Posts: 9,326
You seem to be shooting through a window with fly screen or something (looking on phone) which means you are getting a Moire interference pattern. Shoot through without screens etc and it will likely disappear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-08-2017, 09:15 AM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
The camera is pointed in the same spot in both photos. It is not pointed at a window or fly screen. It is point at a chair inside.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-08-2017, 09:27 AM
JA
.....

JA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,460
If the camera is pointed at the same spot, and unmoved between images, then it seems strange that the image is different, leaving whether it has lines or not. If the camera was unmoved between images then only an incredible difference in magnification could cause this, although even then I can't see exactly where the "crop" might come from.

Can you explain further how these images were made?

Best
JA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-08-2017, 09:38 AM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
I'm trying a camera lens inside to see if I can reach focus. It is pointed at the top of a chair. The black bit in the clean photo is the top of my lounge. The orientation of the photo is sideways.
The lens has not changed in focus or magnification. Does not matter what I photograph inside PHD produces clean images and Maxim I get black lines. I am running the latest software Versions and drivers are up-to-date.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29-08-2017, 09:42 AM
Atmos's Avatar
Atmos (Colin)
Ultimate Noob

Atmos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,288
I've had something similar with my QHY9 when one of the parts of the power cable wasn't correctly seated. Enough to power the camera but caused an interference. Usually just meant that I'd plugged and re plugged it too often without double checking that nothing had become even SLIGHTLY loose.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29-08-2017, 09:54 AM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
If it where a power problem you would think I would get it in both photos. Not just in maxim. It makes me think it a driver issue with the USB connection. I have tryed different cables. But still get the black lines in maxim. Maxim camera setup connection is Sbig universal and connect to ST-2K.
In PHD camerasetup connects to Sbig and USB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29-08-2017, 10:02 AM
LewisM
Novichok test rabbit

LewisM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Somewhere in the cosmos...
Posts: 9,326
Another thing - MaxIM auto-scales the image contrast/brightness, unless you set that to manual. Try the different settings in the slider. I cannot remember the name of the tool function (Screen transfer or something).

Sadly, MaxIM won't connect to my camera since changing to Win10. Ah well - CCDOps works just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29-08-2017, 10:04 AM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
just took two more photos. Camera pointed in same spot. no movement of focus. i have no idea what is going on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (IMG_3149.jpg)
198.5 KB15 views
Click for full-size image (IMG_3150.jpg)
198.5 KB15 views
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29-08-2017, 10:30 AM
JA
.....

JA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,460
Hi Phil,

Have you tried to reboot the PC? Try to reinstall Maxim perhaps.

Is the camera connected via a USB hub? (Perhaps PhD2 v Maxin treat this differently). Try USB 2 v USB3 or an alternate USB socket. TRy anything and look for a change. Even no change informs.

Best
JA
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29-08-2017, 10:34 AM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
I have installed maxim on 2 different computers. I still get the same thing. Tryed different USB connections. No usb hub used.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29-08-2017, 11:08 AM
JA
.....

JA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,460
Sant' Antonio then.

Best
JA
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29-08-2017, 01:35 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,020
Phil,
Not sure I can be of any help....
I have seen a similar slatted image result from a defective Meade DSI many years ago. You could see the "gaps" clearly in the histogram.
It appeared that the 8 bit signal was corrupt....
May be something similar with your ST2000XM?

Have you had this particular camera working under Maxim before??
What about downloading a trial version of AstroArt and see if it still happens?
AA6 seems to use the Version 5.2 SBIG drivers....
http://www.msb-astroart.com/ccd_en.htm
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29-08-2017, 02:48 PM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
I've been out of the imaging game for a while now. Have had this camera for years but never used it to the other day. I will give AA6 a go and c what happens.

Last edited by Phil; 29-08-2017 at 03:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29-08-2017, 03:40 PM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
Tryed AA6 the guide chip works but the imaging chip same result.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (IMG_3151.jpg)
193.8 KB10 views
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 29-08-2017, 08:41 PM
ericwbenson (Eric)
Registered User

ericwbenson is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 200
Hi Phil,

Could PHD be reading the built-in guider chip, and MaxIm/AA are reading the main chip, and the main chip is fubar?

Using maxim take a guider image and see if that is ok, and/or check the image dimensions in PHD, if it is not 1600x1200 then it is not the main chip.

HTH,
EB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29-08-2017, 09:17 PM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
Yeah you r right PHD is using the guide chip. I think the chip is faulty. Not good.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 30-08-2017, 07:07 AM
Phil's Avatar
Phil
Phil H

Phil is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wollongong
Posts: 1,497
I think I have fixed it.
The camera was being overexposed. I lowered the exposure and got a clean image. Thanks f the replys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 04:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement