#1  
Old 07-07-2012, 09:12 PM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,830
my QSI583 is playing up :(

After about 18 months of service, my QSI583 has started playing up

The other night it was imaging fine. I moved to a different target, and when I went to focus for the new target, it took the image fine (ie it was taking 10 secs to take a 10 sec shot), but when it went to download I only end up with the first 4 or 5 rows of pixels then nothing.

Tonight I tried different things to try to discover where the problem is. Here's what I tried:

- checked no cable connections were loose
- tried different USB ports on both the hub and on my computer
- used a different USB cable
- used the original power supply instead of the Mount Hub Pro
- connected it directly to my computer instead of through a hub
- uninstalled and reinstalled all drivers
- uninstalled and reinstalled the MaxIm plugin
- updated the firmware on the camera
- rebooted Windows and tried again

Problem persists and I'm concluding it must be hardware-related

Anyone else had this problem? Any other ideas before I send it off to QSI for surgery?

QLD Astrofest is coming up in a month's time
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2012, 09:19 PM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,828
Very very sad.

Sounds like hardware to me.

Don't like your hopes of getting it back in time for Astrofest... Will be interested to hear what happens with getting it serviced.

DT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2012, 12:02 AM
Paul Haese's Avatar
Paul Haese
Registered User

Paul Haese is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 9,403
Hmmm just as an outside chance if you are using maxim look to see if the user defined box is check. It sometimes gets checked I have found. It is on the exposure tab. You define any size and it will present that to you on the download.

Most likely not the problem but it might be.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2012, 05:32 AM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,158
Could it be a software problem? Do you have other capture software you could try?

H
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2012, 06:12 AM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,830
Thanks guys. Overnight (restless sleep thinking about it) it did occur to me that I hadn't ruled out MaxIm as the cause. I'll try some other capture software and also make sure it wasn't trying to capture a user-defined area. It occurred over several different MaxIm sessions, and I don't think the user-defined capture areas are persistent like that, but will still check to rule it out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2012, 07:15 AM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,830
Well, I'm a complete dill. Paul and H were right. I must've accidentally swiped a rectangle around a focus frame and inadvertently created a user-defined box in MaxIm. It is persistent and hence remained between MaxIm sessions. D'oh! Mucho relieved, but feeling a bit sheepish as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2012, 07:31 AM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,828
Wow - great to hear.

I was thinking that a subframe box might have been the cause, but ruled that out as you said you had restarted the computer.

Is it a subframe box or something else??? (Just don't want to make the same mistake myself)

DT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2012, 07:54 AM
allan gould's Avatar
allan gould
Registered User

allan gould is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 4,481
That's good news Troy, I was actually beginning to feel sorry for you......
We all learn from our mistakes and you certainly have learned a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2012, 08:12 AM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,830
Thanks guys. Feeling stupid but relieved.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidTrap View Post
Wow - great to hear.

I was thinking that a subframe box might have been the cause, but ruled that out as you said you had restarted the computer.

Is it a subframe box or something else??? (Just don't want to make the same mistake myself)

DT
Yes, it was the subframe box. MaxIm must remember the settings between sessions. I have a "Focus" preset at 2s exposures, but had modified it to 10s because was shooting narrowband. It puts an asterisk next to the preset name so you know it's been modified but not saved. If you use a subframe it also puts an asterisk. I saw it, but thought it was there because of the exposure time change, not subframe change. If I'd just have used another preset, it would have reverted back to the full frame and I wouldn't have displayed my stupidity to the world.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2012, 08:26 AM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,828
Troy - you aren't the first person to be caught by a subframe box on Maxim.

I will stand proudly beside you and admit that I've taken an hours worth of subs of a 32x32 subframe - at least the download times between subs were quick. Any other care to confess their "sins"? Bit like doing an imaging run with a bahtinov mask on the front of the scope.

DT
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-07-2012, 08:30 AM
RobF's Avatar
RobF (Rob)
Mostly harmless...

RobF is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,507
Whew, glad you have it sorted. Not good to have a broken CCD at Astrofest

Been there done that....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-07-2012, 08:33 AM
gregbradley's Avatar
gregbradley
Registered User

gregbradley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 15,448
Yeah the old subframe in focus mode box ticked has caught everyone out at some point. It happens in CCDsoft as well.

Luckily you didn't do an entire imaging night with it clicked on only to find out it was wasted.

Greg.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-07-2012, 08:53 AM
Paul Haese's Avatar
Paul Haese
Registered User

Paul Haese is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 9,403
The only reason why I suggested this was because I have done it too. Only for a couple of subs until I realised what the issue was.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 07:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement