#1  
Old 17-01-2012, 09:48 AM
OzRob's Avatar
OzRob (Rob)
Registered User

OzRob is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 446
Resetting Astrophysics Mount sync data

Something a bit odd occured with our AP 900GTO mount. It appears that on power up it began tracking which it does not normally do. The mount was left on but was not connected to the computer. It had tracked across to the other side of meridan and luckily didn't collect anything on the way through. I don't know how but it lost it's sync. We tried to resync it but now it is has no idea where it is and slews in the wrong direction. I suspect that the mount thought it was on the other side when the sync was performed. The question is how do you delete the sync data in the AP mounts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-01-2012, 09:56 AM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,828
Sounds scary. I've slept through an alarm once to come back and find my mount 3-4hrs past the meridian with the camera having missed the pier by 10mm. Hopefully a "motor stall" would have saved you from disaster had a collision occurred.

As to the resyncing problem - I can only guess that a resync has occurred with the counterweights above the horizontal (i.e. scope pointed past the meridian). I recall something from the manual of this causing big problems. Not sure how you fix that - especially as I'm assuming this is a remote setup for you???

DT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-01-2012, 10:15 AM
OzRob's Avatar
OzRob (Rob)
Registered User

OzRob is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidTrap View Post
As to the resyncing problem - I can only guess that a resync has occurred with the counterweights above the horizontal (i.e. scope pointed past the meridian). I recall something from the manual of this causing big problems. Not sure how you fix that - especially as I'm assuming this is a remote setup for you???

DT
That is not possible as the re-sync was being performed with someone there. We have support onsite but he is not very knowledgeable on AP mounts (just like me...lol).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 06:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement