Go Back   IceInSpace > General Astronomy > General Chat

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 10-09-2019, 01:39 PM
FlashDrive's Avatar
FlashDrive (Col)
Senior Citizen

FlashDrive is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane North
Posts: 4,145
Just Getting Bigger and Bigger ....

These are getting BIGGER & BIGGER in capacity .....
Imagine ' formatting ' this Drive ....!!

If and I say ' if ' I ever had one of these... it would have lots of Partitions .
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (1.jpg)
45.2 KB49 views
Click for full-size image (2.jpg)
59.9 KB24 views

Last edited by FlashDrive; 10-09-2019 at 04:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2019, 01:46 PM
JeniSkunk's Avatar
JeniSkunk (Jenifur)
Registered User

JeniSkunk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 257
The problem I have with such monster capacity HDD is there's no longer any backup media that can viably be used to make a complete backup of the content able to be written to such a drive.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2019, 02:30 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,813
I would not know what to do with the other left over 13.5 T/Gig, ,

My desk top and i love it is just awesome it runs at 100 miles and hour, and that is all i need, It dose what i want and need.

Dont do any video stuff, however an occasional YTube

For what i do who wold want such a big HD

Gees I must be boring

Leon

PS it however has had it's melt down over the last 7 years but i could always get back to behave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2019, 04:28 PM
lazjen's Avatar
lazjen (Chris)
PI cult member

lazjen is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Flaxton, Qld
Posts: 1,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeniSkunk View Post
The problem I have with such monster capacity HDD is there's no longer any backup media that can viably be used to make a complete backup of the content able to be written to such a drive.
That's why you buy 2.

Or, on some systems, there's ways of combining diskspace over multiple disks to give a greater virtual drive size.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2019, 04:51 PM
Ukastronomer (Jeremy)
Feel free to edit my imag

Ukastronomer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Llandysul, WALES, UK
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeniSkunk View Post
The problem I have with such monster capacity HDD is there's no longer any backup media that can viably be used to make a complete backup of the content able to be written to such a drive.
100%

I have been into "IT", started two computer clubs, and built my computers from the 486's will soon be building my sons new gaming machine

I have four 4Tb drives in my PC, and have external WD backups. The way to backup hard drives now are hard drives, use your older ones to make backups,

NEVER put all your eggs in one basket.

These drives are great, IF you have the same size externally NOT internally to backup to, why not internally, because viruses etc can migrate drive to drive when on, external drives should only be on when backing up. IF you have an external drive for daily use separate the backup drive until needed.

My son is a gamer, larger drives are a must for him, but it is like photographers who shoot weddings they set out in the morning with a 512Gb card in their camera and shoot all day, good luck.

I shoot 4 different cards during the day, if one packs up I have not lost everything.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Dscn0481.jpg)
52.6 KB11 views
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2019, 05:51 PM
gary
Registered User

gary is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mt. Kuring-Gai
Posts: 5,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazjen View Post
That's why you buy 2.

Or, on some systems, there's ways of combining diskspace over multiple disks to give a greater virtual drive size.
To follow up from Chris,

Windows, Linux, Mac OS X all support RAID arrays.

RAID stands for Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks.

What is termed a RAID 1 array is where you get two drives that provide
a mirrored set. The same data is written to both, providing redundancy.
If one drive fails, the system keeps running.

There are other levels of RAID that either provide for spanning of data
over two more more disks or for spanning with data with back up
redundancy should a disk fail in the set.

Redundancy through RAID arrays can in some situations circumvent the
need for a dedicated backup or perhaps increase the time period between
backup snapshots.

Most mission critical systems use some form of RAID storage.
In data centres the disks are often "hot swappable".

It's usually easy to set up RAID with commodity disks such as these
on a home computer. Google for your favourite OS.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2019, 05:53 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,813
Good point Jermeny, I heard a story not so long ago that this fellow shot a whole wedding with out a card at all, how he did this is beyond me but apparently it is a true story, boy were they pissed.
You may say well one cant shot without a card as it would come up telling you that there was no card, but actually one can.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2019, 06:07 PM
gary
Registered User

gary is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mt. Kuring-Gai
Posts: 5,278
Though it is usually of little consequence in the purchasing decision
of the home user, for giant data centres the advertising claim that the
disk shown consumes 58% less power than its 8GB sibling is a major
consideration.

Large data centres like those run by Google are some of the most energy
consuming facilities in the world.

They tended to be sited near sources of hydroelectric power and next to
rivers, such as the Columbia River, where water from the river is
used to cool the data centre and the waste heat is injected back into
the river.

Every time you do a Google search, you often heat up a river somewhere
by another tiny fraction of a degree.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2019, 06:41 PM
LewisM
Novichok test rabbit

LewisM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Somewhere in the cosmos...
Posts: 9,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by leon View Post
Good point Jermeny, I heard a story not so long ago that this fellow shot a whole wedding with out a card at all, how he did this is beyond me but apparently it is a true story, boy were they pissed.
You may say well one cant shot without a card as it would come up telling you that there was no card, but actually one can.

Leon
There is a Canon setting - maybe Nikon too - of Shoot Without Card (or something like that) - basically a simulation to check exposures etc, and nothing saved.

I've actually done it myself, and after this embarrassment, turned this option OFF.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2019, 07:04 PM
AndyG's Avatar
AndyG (Andy)
No. I am a meat popsicle.

AndyG is online now
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Townsville
Posts: 434
For my 28Tb of disks at home, I use Backblaze cloud backup. Between backblaze, and an unlimited data plan, I've dodged a few bullets. Very few of my disks are "young", and so I lose one every 6-8 months. When they go, it's a simple case of replace disk with new, and download offsite backup. This takes about 1 week, or less if I download at work also.

One can encrypt the data on the off-premise storage if needed.

Having some new, shiny, power efficient, and likely faster disks would be a great step up from the rabble I'm running. If I lived down south, the office could double as a central heating unit. No value in Nth QLD however.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-09-2019, 07:07 PM
AndyG's Avatar
AndyG (Andy)
No. I am a meat popsicle.

AndyG is online now
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Townsville
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by gary View Post
They tended to be sited near sources of hydroelectric power and next to
rivers, such as the Columbia River, where water from the river is
used to cool the data centre and the waste heat is injected back into
the river.
I was reading a while back that Iceland is growing a nice datacentre industry, thanks to abundant geothermal power, natural air cooling, and central position between North America and Europe. Good for them
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-09-2019, 07:18 PM
Ukastronomer (Jeremy)
Feel free to edit my imag

Ukastronomer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Llandysul, WALES, UK
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by leon View Post
Good point Jermeny, I heard a story not so long ago that this fellow shot a whole wedding with out a card at all, how he did this is beyond me but apparently it is a true story, boy were they pissed.
You may say well one cant shot without a card as it would come up telling you that there was no card, but actually one can.

Leon
1. DISABLE in the camera the ability to shoot WITHOUT a card,it is there for when you tether the camera to a laptop for studio work.

2. Get Public "indemnity" insurance, NOT Liability, Indemnity insures you against work mistakes

3. When I shoot for a magazine, or other paid work I ALWAYS and only use cameras that have TWO card slots, main and second used as backup.

I divide my work into parts, say, Brands Hatch, if I am shooting five stages I use five cards with five in camera backups.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-09-2019, 07:19 PM
Ukastronomer (Jeremy)
Feel free to edit my imag

Ukastronomer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Llandysul, WALES, UK
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyG View Post
I was reading a while back that Iceland is growing a nice datacentre industry, thanks to abundant geothermal power, natural air cooling, and central position between North America and Europe. Good for them
Most of the mining for bitcoin is done there as the masses of computers get almost limitless free cooling
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-09-2019, 07:21 PM
Ukastronomer (Jeremy)
Feel free to edit my imag

Ukastronomer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Llandysul, WALES, UK
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by LewisM View Post
There is a Canon setting - maybe Nikon too - of Shoot Without Card (or something like that) - basically a simulation to check exposures etc, and nothing saved.

I've actually done it myself, and after this embarrassment, turned this option OFF.
No, it if for shooting when tethered really and direct to PC/Laptop in studio.

I use Camranger when shooting in studio and turn cards off

Also remember you have green drives, black, red, blue, purple etc...... (Western Digital) Other makes have other designations, I use green and red, my son who is a gamer uses black

https://hddmag.com/western-digital-h...ors-explained/



.

Last edited by Ukastronomer; 11-09-2019 at 07:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 10:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement