#1  
Old 15-10-2012, 06:13 PM
White Rabbit's Avatar
White Rabbit
Space Cadet

White Rabbit is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,409
5D MKII and iso

So I've been shooting some video on my camera and doing a bit of research on the subject. Apparently the camera, in terms of iso performs better when set to multiples of 160. So 160, 320, 640 and so on. If you select any iso in between it just amps up or down causing more noise. I forget the correct terminology,

Has anyone found this to be the case when taking stills?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-10-2012, 08:31 AM
philiphart's Avatar
philiphart (Phil Hart)
Registered User

philiphart is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,060
that's not consistent with what i know about the 5D MarkII.

the native ISOs are as you expect.. 100, 200, 400 etc and the intermediate ISOs are digitally scaled up or down from the nearest native one with a simple linear scaling factor.

there are some very subtle effects on noise and dynamic range when doing this, effectively trading off one against the other but they are no different than if you start at the native ISO and do the digital scaling yourself in software.

so i set the custom function on my camera so that ISO is adjusted in one stop increments which means only the native ISOs are used. (and which incidentally proves that it is 100/200/400 etc which are the native settings).

Phil


Quote:
Originally Posted by White Rabbit View Post
So I've been shooting some video on my camera and doing a bit of research on the subject. Apparently the camera, in terms of iso performs better when set to multiples of 160. So 160, 320, 640 and so on. If you select any iso in between it just amps up or down causing more noise. I forget the correct terminology,

Has anyone found this to be the case when taking stills?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-10-2012, 09:59 AM
Moon's Avatar
Moon (James)
This sentence is false

Moon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,147
Found this on google:
http://www.terragalleria.com/blog/20...-canon-5d-mk2/
James
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-10-2012, 10:11 AM
Moon's Avatar
Moon (James)
This sentence is false

Moon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,147
Also this is a bit unrelated, but I have different question about this camera.
What does the 'quick control' icon mean? Is it just for decoration?
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (eos.png)
27.0 KB16 views
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-10-2012, 05:12 PM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,158
You can disable Quick Control (scroll wheel) as it can sometimes get in the way; you set the on-off switch half-way (from memory) to disable the scroll wheel.

H
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 07:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement