#1  
Old 09-02-2019, 09:47 AM
rcheshire's Avatar
rcheshire (Rowland)
Registered User

rcheshire is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Geelong
Posts: 2,579
APT ASCOM ZWO in WinXP

I'm looking at using APT with a ZWO OSC.

The reason for using APT is that ASICAP does not integrated with my Lacerta MGENII auto-guider for dithering.

The system so far;

WinXP - (in VirtualBox on xubuntu).

The screen shot shows connection to the auto-guider with dithering enabled.

Needs ASCOM and .NET.

All seems to be working, so adding the ZWO should not be a problem. I'll see if can get hold of a small planetary cam and test it first.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (APT.png)
116.3 KB14 views

Last edited by rcheshire; 09-02-2019 at 02:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2019, 05:50 PM
The_bluester's Avatar
The_bluester (Paul)
Registered User

The_bluester is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kilmore, Australia
Posts: 1,649
I reckon the trick will be if there are drivers for XP to suit the camera.


I don't have time for now but I have a laptop still with XP on it, I could install APT and if there are drivers available, see if the cams I have will connect.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2019, 06:09 PM
luka's Avatar
luka
Unregistered User

luka is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,041
Another possible issue is the USB transfer and the potential data loss (depending on the camera type) due to extra software layers (linux -> virtualbox -> winXP).

The cameras without RAM tend to just dump data without synchronisation and you may need to slow down the transfer rate. I have tried similar setup with Virtualbox and Win7 and had lines in the images or even completely corrupt images. Try taking some images during daytime, if you get data loss it will be more easily identifiable in the images.

By the way, see here for how to get ASCOM running on XP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2019, 06:12 PM
rcheshire's Avatar
rcheshire (Rowland)
Registered User

rcheshire is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Geelong
Posts: 2,579
Thanks Paul. If you have a moment that would be great.

I managed to install a bunch of drivers without problem. But as you say, will they work. Screen shot of installed files attached.

Thanks Luka. I really need to connect a camera and play with the set up. Hopefully ASCOM is properly installed.

EDIT: SP3 tick - attached image of .NET 3.5 SPI is installed but the ASCOM notes emphasise that version only. Not sure what effect uninstalling the other packages will have.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Files.png)
23.2 KB6 views
Click for full-size image (NET.png)
3.6 KB5 views

Last edited by rcheshire; 09-02-2019 at 06:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-02-2019, 11:30 AM
rcheshire's Avatar
rcheshire (Rowland)
Registered User

rcheshire is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Geelong
Posts: 2,579
I managed to install Windows 7 ultimate and have APT ASCOM and driver's installed - ftdi drivers to go for the ahto-guider. So out of the woods, hopefully.
Thanks for the advice on XP and I'll retain the installation for now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-02-2019, 02:11 PM
The_bluester's Avatar
The_bluester (Paul)
Registered User

The_bluester is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kilmore, Australia
Posts: 1,649
I had not had a chance to try it yet, if you run into issues and need to look at rolling back to XP let me know and I will give it a try. I was considering updating that laptop to Win 10 though to see if it performs any better at plate solving than my poor little Intel NUC.

I did already have ASCOM working on it though it was a pain to get it working under XP, that was to use PHD2 with my now sold SSAG, so at least it is partway there if you need me to try it out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-02-2019, 09:35 AM
rcheshire's Avatar
rcheshire (Rowland)
Registered User

rcheshire is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Geelong
Posts: 2,579
No problem Paul only if you get to it. I'll investigate this further and not rush in. But I am concerned about getting out there at night and running into driver problems that I can't fix. My current set up is working just fine - but matching sensor resolution to my scope is becoming a priority.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
SkyWatcher 2018 Catalogue
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
SkyWatcher WiFi Adaptor
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Interest Free Finance
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement