#1  
Old 07-01-2018, 07:54 PM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,048
HELP - My telescope doesn't know where it is

thought this might be better in this forum

This seems like something simple but for the life of me I can't figure it out - hoping the collective wisdom might be able to help.

The basic problem is that when I slew to an object in The Sky 6 the mount sends me close but never exactly there. Even if I slew to 3 objects and sync the scope each time it doesn't seem to compute these syncs and is always off.

The mount is an EQ6 and I'm using EQMOD and The Sk6.

Polar alignment is good and when I re-centre my desired object I can image for 6 minutes or so with a good steady graph in PhD.

It feels like The Sky has the wrong map in its head though location and time are all set correctly.

Last night I tried changing the sync method in EQMOD from Append on sync to Dialog based without any change.

When I park the scope the crosshairs in The Sky say the scope is parked to the west of Crux when I know for a fact that it is pretty much at the pole. So, I tried placing the cursor in that position and syncing the scope in The Sky to the cursor position but I got errors.

Short of deleting all the software and re-installing I'm not quite sure how to get back to square one.

The scope is an ED120 (but I've had the problem before) and is accessed by The Sky using Telescope API.

Any help very gratefully received.

Many thanks

Niko
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2018, 11:48 PM
jenchris's Avatar
jenchris (Jennifer)
Registered User

jenchris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ormeau Gold Coast
Posts: 2,067
Try deregistering the mount in toolbox and reregistering it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2018, 07:19 AM
vlazg's Avatar
vlazg (George)
Registered User

vlazg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Darwin
Posts: 517
Are the ra/dec coordinates set to the same , ie J 2000 or is one set to J 2000 and the other to J Now ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2018, 09:09 AM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,048
thanks George

do you mean in EQMOD and The Sky?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2018, 10:32 AM
vlazg's Avatar
vlazg (George)
Registered User

vlazg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Darwin
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by niko View Post
thanks George

do you mean in EQMOD and The Sky?
Yes mate, make sure they are set to the same epoch
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2018, 03:22 PM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,048
Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2018, 04:02 PM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,048
not sure where to find those settings in either programme

what has me stumped is why The Sky won't let me sync to the cursor position - that would more-or-less solve my problem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2018, 05:43 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,661
Niko,
Id love to assist further, but I use EQMod with CDC with none of the issues you seem to have....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2018, 06:11 PM
vlazg's Avatar
vlazg (George)
Registered User

vlazg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Darwin
Posts: 517
Apparently the Sky x uses J 2000, in the ascom driver setup there should be a box where you can set the epoch, just make sure it is J 2000 not J Now
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-01-2018, 06:53 PM
niko's Avatar
niko
Registered User

niko is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,048
Thanks again everyone

I downloaded CDC Ken so might give that a whirl if issues petsist
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-01-2018, 08:46 PM
traveller's Avatar
traveller (Bo)
Not enough time and money

traveller is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,091
Niko, as an alternative, I use stellarium and stellariumscope with my EQMOD connected via an EQDIR cable. Very stable.
Bo
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-01-2018, 10:02 PM
barx1963's Avatar
barx1963 (Malcolm)
Bright the hawk's flight

barx1963 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Colac vic
Posts: 3,767
One of the beauties of using SGP is setting up plate solving and the framing wizard. Don't ever have to worry about using a planetarium program again! Just tell it to go and it goes, as long as you take a little care with your setup if using a portable system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
SkyWatcher 2018 Catalogue
Advertisement
SkyWatcher WiFi Adaptor
Advertisement
Interest Free Finance
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement