#1  
Old 23-07-2018, 08:55 AM
speach's Avatar
speach (Simon)
Registered User

speach is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wonthaggi Vic
Posts: 608
teamviewer

Can't get a ethernet connection to work, so I think I'll go with teamviewer. Will it be fast enough? It only needs to do the controlling of the mount phd and the camera, the camera will download to the computer that is being controlled, that is to say the inside computer will not be receiving the pictures.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-07-2018, 09:25 AM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,159
If you can't get Ethernet to work, how is TeamViewer going to work?

Are you on a wireless connection? What are the problems you're having with Ethernet?

H
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-07-2018, 09:33 AM
glend (Glen)
Registered User

glend is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lake Macquarie, NSW
Posts: 5,043
I have used Teamviewer for a couple of years without any issues. The camera downloads to my observatory laptop, and I run SGP on that laptop as well. Teamviewer simply gives you command control and the screen display of your remote system, there is no processing load on the in-house monitoring system. In the house Teamviewer is run on my little HP Stream which I can put anywhere I like.
When you set upTeamviewer I recommend using 'local exclusive' which will just enable local WiFi devices and not Net connected things.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-07-2018, 10:01 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,658
Humayun,
No need for ethernet with Teamviewer, I use a Cat 5 cable between the observatory laptop and the office......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-07-2018, 10:10 AM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,785
I think the term "ethernet" is being confused with "internet". Ethernet usually refers to wired LAN connection using Cat 5 or 6 cables. So Ken - you do have ethernet if you have Cat 5 cables.

What H is saying is that you need some sort of network connection - either ethernet/wired or wireless.

So you don't need ethernet for TV, but if you don't, you'll need wireless.

You don't need internet/WAN connection, though. Either/or.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23-07-2018, 10:22 AM
Marke's Avatar
Marke (Mark)
Registered User

Marke is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,103
I thought internet connection was needed for teamviewer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23-07-2018, 10:59 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,658
Hmmm
OK.
I have Teamviewer running on my observatory PC and another copy running on my office machine.
The office machine in on the NBN router wireless network.
I have a connection, CAT5 cable, between the observatory PC and the wireless router in the office.
I can connect Teamviewer from the office PC to the observatory PC to control all the functions of the observatory PC.
There is no internet (external) connections used.
Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23-07-2018, 11:08 AM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,159
You can configure TeamViewer to run exclusively within your internal LAN only. That is still either an Ethernet connection (computer connected to switch or router) or a wireless connection.

My setup is such that my observatory computer is firewalled and only specific traffic is allowed in or out. I have allowed connections to TeamViewer to it (it is currently over wireless).

If Simon needs assistance setting up his Ethernet (much more reliable than wireless), I'm sure many of us can assist us. We just need to know what the actual problem is, and, how he is attempting to connect his system.

Let us know, Simon!

H
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23-07-2018, 11:50 AM
gregbradley's Avatar
gregbradley
Registered User

gregbradley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 14,927
Virtual desktop as a feature in Windows 10 Pro is better than Teamviewer.

I have used both. Teamviewer is a bit awkward and intrudes into the view more.

Virtual desktop though is only available in Win 10 Pro something it took me a while to find out trying to connect a new laptop to the observatory laptop and it wouldn't.

I use a Cat 5 cable between the inside laptop and the Observatory laptop.

You can buy long cable from Jaycar and plugs and fit the plug yourself with the connector tool.

Greg.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23-07-2018, 08:55 PM
luka's Avatar
luka
Unregistered User

luka is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,041
Greg, did you mean Remote Desktop instead of Virtual Desktop?

With a bit of workaround, Remote Desktop can run on Win10 Home and is a great alternative to Teamviewer (or VNC).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24-07-2018, 08:16 AM
speach's Avatar
speach (Simon)
Registered User

speach is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wonthaggi Vic
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by troypiggo View Post
I think the term "ethernet" is being confused with "internet". Ethernet usually refers to wired LAN connection using Cat 5 or 6 cables. So Ken - you do have ethernet if you have Cat 5 cables.

What H is saying is that you need some sort of network connection - either ethernet/wired or wireless.

So you don't need ethernet for TV, but if you don't, you'll need wireless.

You don't need internet/WAN connection, though. Either/or.
No there is no confusion by what I mean
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24-07-2018, 08:18 AM
speach's Avatar
speach (Simon)
Registered User

speach is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wonthaggi Vic
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octane View Post
You can configure TeamViewer to run exclusively within your internal LAN only. That is still either an Ethernet connection (computer connected to switch or router) or a wireless connection.

My setup is such that my observatory computer is firewalled and only specific traffic is allowed in or out. I have allowed connections to TeamViewer to it (it is currently over wireless).

If Simon needs assistance setting up his Ethernet (much more reliable than wireless), I'm sure many of us can assist us. We just need to know what the actual problem is, and, how he is attempting to connect his system.

Let us know, Simon!

H
Seems that I can't configure the protocols correctly
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24-07-2018, 08:37 AM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,159
What operating system are you using? How is your observatory computer connected to your inside computer? Through a router or switch, or is there a cable going from one computer to the other?

H
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24-07-2018, 11:40 AM
speach's Avatar
speach (Simon)
Registered User

speach is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wonthaggi Vic
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octane View Post
What operating system are you using? How is your observatory computer connected to your inside computer? Through a router or switch, or is there a cable going from one computer to the other?

H
Both computers run win 10 and a switch and ethernet cat 6 cable
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24-07-2018, 01:37 PM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,159
OK, cool.

Now, is the switch plugged into a router? How are your IPs being assigned?

H
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 24-07-2018, 02:54 PM
speach's Avatar
speach (Simon)
Registered User

speach is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wonthaggi Vic
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octane View Post
OK, cool.

Now, is the switch plugged into a router? How are your IPs being assigned?

H
no the computer are just plugged into the switch no router as for the IP's keeps asking for them
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 24-07-2018, 03:48 PM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,785
If it's just a switch, sounds like there's no DHCP server, so nothing to assign IP addresses to the computers unless they're assigned manually. Have you tried that? Manually assigning IP addresses? Give one 192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0 and the other 192.168.0.2/255.255.255.0 and see if they can talk to each other then.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 24-07-2018, 04:22 PM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,159
I figured that was the case when you mentioned switch, but, I assumed that one of the computers had Internet access so wanted to double check that DHCP was working or not.

What Troy said.

H
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 25-07-2018, 08:33 AM
speach's Avatar
speach (Simon)
Registered User

speach is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wonthaggi Vic
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octane View Post
I figured that was the case when you mentioned switch, but, I assumed that one of the computers had Internet access so wanted to double check that DHCP was working or not.

What Troy said.

H
Yes both computer have internet access, wireless that's how I'll use teamviwer, So yes to DHCP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 05:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
SkyWatcher WiFi Adaptor
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Interest Free Finance
Advertisement
SkyWatcher 2018 Catalogue
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement