#1  
Old 07-06-2018, 11:06 PM
xelasnave's Avatar
xelasnave
Gravity does not Suck

xelasnave is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tabulam
Posts: 11,832
Pole master cant find camera

Well I am out here in the cold the clouds cleared so I yhought I will get polemaster to do its stuff.
Clicked connect camera and the message is cant find camera...any ideas?
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2018, 11:16 PM
xelasnave's Avatar
xelasnave
Gravity does not Suck

xelasnave is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tabulam
Posts: 11,832
Clouds back going to bed
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2018, 06:55 AM
Atmos's Avatar
Atmos (Colin)
Ultimate Noob

Atmos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 5,927
Does the computer make any noise when the PoleMaster is plugged in?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2018, 07:32 AM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,658
You have "polemaster" camera do you?

PoleMaster software works only with their camera.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2018, 08:29 AM
xelasnave's Avatar
xelasnave
Gravity does not Suck

xelasnave is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tabulam
Posts: 11,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by bojan View Post
You have "polemaster" camera do you?

PoleMaster software works only with their camera.
Good morning Bojan.
Yes their camera their software.
Their message that their software cant find their camera.

Alex
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2018, 08:43 AM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,658
Windows then, probably....



I used to have camera on my PC here at work, it used to be OK but for some reason now it can't find any sort of camera (webcam), I tried many and no joy.

Not a big deal at work, but it would have been a huge problem at home.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2018, 09:00 AM
xelasnave's Avatar
xelasnave
Gravity does not Suck

xelasnave is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tabulam
Posts: 11,832
Mmmm
Not what I was hoping for.
I dont know what can be done.
I did think maybe uninstal the software and reload it ....
It was the first item I ever purchased on the net but I remain calm.
In this game one really does need patience.
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2018, 09:25 AM
Nikolas's Avatar
Nikolas (Nik)
Dazed and confused

Nikolas is online now
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,042
Plugged mine it everything worked straight away, what computer are you using? is the device manager recognizing the camera? what version of Doze are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2018, 10:04 AM
xelasnave's Avatar
xelasnave
Gravity does not Suck

xelasnave is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tabulam
Posts: 11,832
Windows 10

I have yet to switch it back on ...to do so requires a trip to town to get petrol for the genny☺
And the trip etc is catching up I think I will have a nap before I come into contact with live humans...
I sometimes think there must be a God who enjoys seeing how far he can push me before I lash out...well I will disappoint him today.

And prior to the polemaster thing I set up the 8 inch on the heq5 for the first time..but it was just a bit to heavy for the counter weights so it cant be used this trip.

All I managed was a few wide field captures on my old canon...used it to get 50 mm. That was plan d.

My daughter suggests a removal of the software and a new instal and as she is always right and I do mean always in the nicest way I feel there is hope.
Pity about the 8 inch...same counter weights but the shaft a little shorter on the heq5 than the eq6...but my fault I should have tried it out in Sydney.
But I have the 80 mm and even if the pole master does not work I have a new idea as to how to get polar align.. If pressed I will try it out but thinking about it I am sure it will deliver.
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2018, 11:54 AM
archioptic's Avatar
archioptic (Nathan)
Registered User

archioptic is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Albury
Posts: 78
One thing I would check Alex, and this is assuming you haven't already tried, is to just make sure that the USB connector you're plugging in to can work with other devices (USB mouse, thumb drive, etc). My laptop has Windows 10 and I've had a few problems with my USB ports not recognising things occasionally.

If that fails, try to manually install the driver from here: http://www.qhyccd.com/file/repositor...estEdition.zip
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-06-2018, 04:16 PM
xelasnave's Avatar
xelasnave
Gravity does not Suck

xelasnave is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tabulam
Posts: 11,832
Thanks Nathan.
I uninstalled it and reinstalled it all but finally it worked...not sure what I did that was different from the first time but not withstandi g my netgear box going down I managed using my mobil phone hot spot.
So all good although it is rainy its ok as I really need an early night.

The irony may prove to be the fact that I think when I set up the mount it seems to be rather well aligned with no adjustment whatsoever...lat carried over from last trip and I guessed South using a few different stars.. hopefully I can now use the polemaster to confirm the alignment is perfect by accident
Alex
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 09:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Nitecore
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement