ICEINSPACE
Most Read Articles
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON Waxing Gibbous
87.3%
The Sun Now
Time Zones
Sydney*
3:37 am
Perth
12:37 am
Auckland*
5:37 am
New York
11:37 am
Paris
5:37 pm
GMT
4:37 pm




Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > ATM and DIY Projects

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 21-01-2019, 09:05 PM
Jasp05 (Aaron)
Registered User

Jasp05 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Rockhampton
Posts: 184
Hobbing your own Worm Wheel for Widefield tracker

Hi guys,

I've got an old EQ3 mount laying around that I was thinking of using for parts to make a small portable tracker from. Thinking similar design to a vixen polarie.

Due to sizing issues with my EQ3 worm gear and drive, it got me thinking about whether its worthwhile to hob my own worm wheel and drive.

Seen people do it online with just a thread tap on a lathe and have a disc cut to a predetermined radius to suit the number of teeth you want.

Would this be accurate enough for a widefield tracker?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-01-2019, 06:53 AM
Stefan Buda
Registered User

Stefan Buda is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 473
Hi Aaron,
I have made a couple many years ago using spiral taps and pre-cut the teeth on a milling machine with dividing head. If you don't use a dividing head you may end up with the wrong number of teeth.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-01-2019, 09:32 AM
Jasp05 (Aaron)
Registered User

Jasp05 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Rockhampton
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Buda View Post
Hi Aaron,
I have made a couple many years ago using spiral taps and pre-cut the teeth on a milling machine with dividing head. If you don't use a dividing head you may end up with the wrong number of teeth.
But as far as being accurate enough for the purpose below they should be fine?

I'm pretty sure it will take me a few go's to get it right. But honestly the number of teeth will not be that huge a deal as I can adjust the stepper to compensate. As long as its close t the desired number (150-200, haven't decided yet). I should be good.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-01-2019, 01:47 PM
Stefan Buda
Registered User

Stefan Buda is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 473
Yes, the ones I made were accurate enough and even the periodic error was surprisingly small considering the pressure angle departure from the ideal (30 degrees instead of 20).
There is a rigid relationship between the PCD (Pitch Circular Diameter) and the number of teeth. If there is a departure from that, then there will be a hiccup somewhere along the circle where there is a pitch variation.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-01-2019, 02:16 PM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,481
You can consider 3D printing.. Should be OK for wide field AP and light loads, especially if finished with tool after printing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 02:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
SkyWatcher 2018 Catalogue
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
SkyWatcher WiFi Adaptor
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
FLI Cameras and Imaging Accessories
Advertisement
Interest Free Finance
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement