#1  
Old 10-11-2011, 09:28 AM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 17,982
QHY8 readout banding

This is a bias frame at 0.001s taken with Maxim 5.16 - QHY8 - QHY8 ASCOM Driver StarSenseSci V2.0. Direct USB connection to the laptop running Win7 Home Premium 64bit - 8GB RAM. Normal Read - no binning. What's causing these lines?
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (bias.jpg)
194.6 KB57 views
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2011, 09:38 AM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
These look like interference lines or clock signal lines.
Did you switch usb clamping on?
Try usb clamping on and off and also no usb during readout.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2011, 10:17 AM
originaltrilogy (Petr)
Registered User

originaltrilogy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bathurst, NSW
Posts: 116
Also, have no network application running at same time. Browsers particular cause this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2011, 12:27 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 17,982
I doubt it is a USB line problem or network issue. The PC has plenty of RAM and grunt. No problem with the QHY9 in similar conditions.

Martin, I don't believe the StarSense setup gives me any options for clamping/USB readout like the QHY9 drivers do.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (test_bias_QHY9_clamping_on-10c.jpg)
198.7 KB16 views
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2011, 12:34 PM
Poita (Peter)
Registered User

Poita is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NSW Country
Posts: 3,585
I had that banding on a quad-core i7 machine with 16GB of RAM... it turned out to be firefox running in the background. Have no idea why, but if I closed the other programs, the banding disappeared.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2011, 01:46 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 17,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poita View Post
I had that banding on a quad-core i7 machine with 16GB of RAM... it turned out to be firefox running in the background. Have no idea why, but if I closed the other programs, the banding disappeared.
Interesting. QiuHY just reported the same thing. Will try disabling all background processes and network see what happens. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2011, 02:20 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 17,982
Well it doesn't seem to sort out the issue. I killed all background processes with EndItAll and disabled all networking. The QHY8 is the only thing running in Maxim. Still banding on both speeds.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (high_speed.jpg)
199.5 KB16 views
Click for full-size image (slow_speed.jpg)
197.5 KB16 views
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2011, 04:07 PM
Marke's Avatar
Marke (Mark)
Registered User

Marke is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,193
Marc
I see same thing in QHY10 but not quite as obvious as this and there
was something in the user manual about it being ok and that
adding dark + bias removes it ?
I am using starsence as well and it aint lack of pc grunt thats for sure.
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2011, 05:51 PM
Bassnut's Avatar
Bassnut (Fred)
Narrowfield rules!

Bassnut is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,771
Is the QHY mounted to a scope or loose next to the laptop?.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2011, 07:06 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 17,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marke View Post
Marc
I see same thing in QHY10 but not quite as obvious as this and there
was something in the user manual about it being ok and that
adding dark + bias removes it ?
I am using starsence as well and it aint lack of pc grunt thats for sure.
Mark
Well I guess it would reject with many subs and stacking but still.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassnut View Post
Is the QHY mounted to a scope or loose next to the laptop?.
On the table pointing down. It's not close to the laptop or anything else.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-11-2011, 07:11 PM
peter_4059's Avatar
peter_4059 (Peter)
Big Scopes are Cool

peter_4059 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,994
Marc,

I've never encountered this but have you tried a different/shorter/better shielding USB lead?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-11-2011, 07:56 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 17,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter_4059 View Post
Marc,

I've never encountered this but have you tried a different/shorter/better shielding USB lead?
The lead is direct to laptop, shielded with a ferrite block on top, 1.5m, dedicated USB port, no hub. Doesn't get any better than that.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:00 PM
peter_4059's Avatar
peter_4059 (Peter)
Big Scopes are Cool

peter_4059 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by multiweb View Post
The lead is direct to laptop, shielded with a ferrite block on top, 1.5m, dedicated USB port, no hub. Doesn't get any better than that.
Sounds ideal but did you try a different lead?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:02 PM
leinad's Avatar
leinad
Registered User

leinad is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 1,307
Got another computer? try that , eliminate the laptop being the issue altogether.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:06 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
Even better hammer and chisel as last resort
Problems like this are just so hard to resolve or they just dissapear by them self.
Kick it?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:07 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 17,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter_4059 View Post
Sounds ideal but did you try a different lead?
Yup. Done that. Same thing

Quote:
Originally Posted by leinad View Post
Got another computer? try that , eliminate the laptop being the issue altogether.
Well I had to buy a new laptop because the QHY9 drivers wouldn't work with my older TOSHIBA WInXP pro 32bit. Now the old QHY8 is not working with the new 64bit drivers. Never can get it right with QHY driver I guess.. The QHY9 ASCOM Drivers are the AstroSoftBe drivers and they work fine. The QHY8 ASCOM drivers are the home brew StarSensSci drivers and they obviously don't work that well.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:14 PM
leinad's Avatar
leinad
Registered User

leinad is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 1,307
Problem solved then Roll back the drivers or poke them to fix it
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:36 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
How weird i had a old Toshiba with XP pro 32 bit and the QHY9 worked perfectly on that laptop.
Every time i upgraded a driver and it didn't work i just took one step back and waited for the next batch of drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:38 PM
peter_4059's Avatar
peter_4059 (Peter)
Big Scopes are Cool

peter_4059 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,994
Can you use the QHY native Win 64/32 drivers instead of Ascom? These work fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-11-2011, 09:14 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 17,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter_4059 View Post
Can you use the QHY native Win 64/32 drivers instead of Ascom? These work fine for me.
Well I'm all ears Peter. What do you have in mind? Using Nebulosity or EZcap? MAXIM DL will use ASCOM. I am not aware of any native drivers for the QHY8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 09:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement