ICEINSPACE
Most Read Articles
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON Waxing Crescent
32.5%
The Sun Now
Time Zones
Sydney*
4:06 am
Perth
1:06 am
Auckland*
6:06 am
New York
12:06 pm
Paris
6:06 pm
GMT
5:06 pm




Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Mobile Astronomy Apps

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21  
Old 06-09-2018, 07:44 AM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 16,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malcolm View Post
It would be good if you could get this outside of PlayStore and side-load it to the device. Unfortunately as it's a paid app it's just not possible to prevent piracy. Meanwhile Google PlayStore on my PC tells me it's installed, which it isn't, so the refund button is no longer available. If I can't get this over another connection I've done my money.
I'm sure there's a way to contact them and sort it out.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-09-2018, 08:08 AM
Malcolm
Registered User

Malcolm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Lismore NSW Australia
Posts: 175
At a friend's place now giving it another go.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-09-2018, 08:28 AM
julianh72 (Julian)
Registered User

julianh72 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelvin Grove
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malcolm View Post
After buying this I've made probably about a dozen failed attempts to download this app. I think I've downloaded about 4GB of data from my isp trying to get this.
SS6 Pro is using 2 GB on my phone (1.87 GB for the app, which I assume includes the full Pro star catalogue, and another 128 MB of "User data", which probably includes my in-app purchases etc).

I can't recall how big the full download is, as I've been on the Beta program, so I've had a lot of small downloads in the last few days for Beta patch updates - from memory, it was about 1.5 GB. (I do recall getting a warning that this was a big download, and to check my data caps before installing)

Sit yourself down with a good wi-fi connection, delete the app and then install it again, and it should be good to go.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-09-2018, 07:23 PM
Malcolm
Registered User

Malcolm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Lismore NSW Australia
Posts: 175
I finally got it down after having to wipe my phone. Failed twice with yet another error message so I decided to wipe the phone and it came in just fine. Finally! :-)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-09-2018, 03:30 PM
AndyG's Avatar
AndyG (Andy)
No. I am a meat popsicle.

AndyG is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Townsville
Posts: 247
Just bought Skysafari 6 Pro this morning. Despite having it for zero nights so far, it already looks better. Hopefully will make it to my 1st astro club meet here in Townsville on Saturday... should be good

Thanks for pointing this out!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-09-2018, 11:28 PM
skysurfer's Avatar
skysurfer
Dark sky rules !

skysurfer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 52N 6E (EU)
Posts: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by julianh72 View Post
You can import all of your saved SS5 data into SS6. The process depends on whether you were saving them to local storage, or backing up to Google Drive. Instructions are at the top of the Help file in the app. SS6 data is automatically synced to SkySafari's own LiveSky Cloud storage (free for SS6 Plus and Pro users).

All of your equipment settings, FOV indicators, etc, should all be imported, once you have done the one-time import, and will be synced across multiple devices.
Most data do work. I installed SS6 on my Huawei Mate 9 and afterwards I started it clean, exited it, removed the folder Skysafari 6 Pro and renamed Skysafari 5 Pro to Skysafari 6 Pro, and everything worked, except my equipment list which I had to fill in again.

There is a weird bug in it: the Moon is displayed in daylight as a black ball with a white crescent in it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Screenshot_20180907-163228.jpg)
153.0 KB11 views

Last edited by skysurfer; 07-09-2018 at 11:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-09-2018, 06:57 AM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 16,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by skysurfer View Post
removed the folder Skysafari 6 Pro and renamed Skysafari 5 Pro to Skysafari 6 Pro, and everything worked, except my equipment list which I had to fill in again.
Why did you rename 5 to 6?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-09-2018, 08:10 AM
Malcolm
Registered User

Malcolm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Lismore NSW Australia
Posts: 175
"removed the folder Skysafari 6 Pro" That doesn't make sense at all. The Pro6 folder would have contained all the updated info for the app. I think that by doing that you restored v5.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-09-2018, 09:32 AM
ChrisV's Avatar
ChrisV (Chris)
Registered User

ChrisV is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 742
What are the in -app extras to purchase. Are they something new ? Sounds like you can purchase extra catalogs etc ? I currently have v5 pro.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-09-2018, 12:26 PM
julianh72 (Julian)
Registered User

julianh72 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelvin Grove
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisV View Post
What are the in -app extras to purchase. Are they something new ? Sounds like you can purchase extra catalogs etc ? I currently have v5 pro.
Interactive HR Diagram - I'm not sure how much it costs, as I bought it as part of the Beta trial program, and now that I own it, the purchase price doesn't show up

PGC Extension Database - adds 3 million galaxies - $7.49

UCAC5 Extension Database - adds 75 million stars - $14.99
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 08-09-2018, 12:31 PM
julianh72 (Julian)
Registered User

julianh72 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelvin Grove
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by skysurfer View Post
Most data do work. I installed SS6 on my Huawei Mate 9 and afterwards I started it clean, exited it, removed the folder Skysafari 6 Pro and renamed Skysafari 5 Pro to Skysafari 6 Pro, and everything worked, except my equipment list which I had to fill in again.
You need to COPY the SS5 data into the SS6 folder, not delete and replace the SS6 data. I suspect the SS6 folder structure might contain some important file(s) which you may have deleted.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-09-2018, 07:08 PM
skysurfer's Avatar
skysurfer
Dark sky rules !

skysurfer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 52N 6E (EU)
Posts: 914
Thanks.
I'll try it.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 15-10-2018, 08:11 AM
ChrisV's Avatar
ChrisV (Chris)
Registered User

ChrisV is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 742
I finally upgraded. Took a while to find everything as the menus have changed a bit. But has a much better feel now and some nice features like graph object - good for planning. No crashes with orbit object anymore!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 03:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Atik Horizon
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
SkyWatcher 2018 Catalogue
Advertisement
SkyWatcher WiFi Adaptor
Advertisement
FLI Cameras and Imaging Accessories
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Interest Free Finance
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement