Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Software and Computers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21  
Old 17-07-2019, 08:43 AM
The_bluester's Avatar
The_bluester (Paul)
Registered User

The_bluester is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kilmore, Australia
Posts: 1,973
I actually put an I5 NUC on my mount early this year with good results. I am pretty sure it has 19V printed at the power input pin, but the specs say 12-19V. I am running it off my 12V supply that does the rest of the mount and camera etc. The only issue is running it headless requires a HDMI dummy plug, but that is apparently down to the specification of most video cards, it they don't detect a display attached they default to decades old VGA output mode. You could remote in to it fine but you had not much real estate to play with and at least one program refused to run with that resolution (Stellarium I think)

Best to dig for the spec sheet for your particular model. I have a Celeron that says 12V and it's included supply put out 12.5V. I tried using that on my supply for the mount (a desktop power supply from Jaycar) which puts out about 13V and the Celeron wouldn't boot.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 17-07-2019, 09:15 AM
AstroJunk's Avatar
AstroJunk (Jonathan)
Shadow Chaser

AstroJunk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,675
My observatory is powered by a Dell - the NUC is lovely, but overpowered and over priced for my aquisition needs. Runs headless happily with Teamviewer or RDP
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (IMG20190217174243.jpg)
58.4 KB26 views
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 17-07-2019, 02:02 PM
Hemi
Registered User

Hemi is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Darwin
Posts: 257
Geoff,

I have the exact same set up as you: NUC i7, Win 10 pro. I run it off 12V. haven't encountered any issues in 6m or so. Not sure if it throttles the CPU at 12V, but haven't had any issues running ASCOM and Sharpcap. Planetarium is on the iPad (sky safari pro) as I don't like stellarium or cartes, which would reduce the load.

Cheers

Hemi
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 17-07-2019, 09:02 PM
RobF's Avatar
RobF (Rob)
Mostly harmless...

RobF is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,458
Would these Asus VivoSticks be any use?
(Would need a hub for extra USB ports?)

https://www.umart.com.au/Asus-VivoSt...PC_35529G.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 05:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement