PDA

View Full Version here: : Celestron Skysense not working


OneEye
25-11-2017, 08:46 AM
Hi
I recently bought Skysense and mounted it on my Celestron 925 Edge HD scope. I enter Brisbane as location and time and date in correct format. I then stare Auto Align. The mount moves the scope to 4 different parts of the sky and acquires between 80 and 100 stars each time. This process appears normal.

After the process is completed it tells me the alignment is not good enough to point the telescope and to try repeating the process. This makes no difference --same result. I then try manual align by going to 4 different clear areas of the sky, but I end up with the same result.

Can anyone with experience of this acessary provide any advice on how to get it to work?

Nikolas
25-11-2017, 09:59 AM
https://www.cloudynights.com/topic/519290-starsense-help/
may help

toc
25-11-2017, 11:07 AM
As the CN post mentions, update the firmware for starters. It is definitely worth persevering with Starsense - good bit of kit!

OneEye
25-11-2017, 11:24 AM
Thanks for your assistance Nik
Evan