PDA

View Full Version here: : Eq 6 power supply.


xelasnave
18-08-2017, 11:48 AM
I can't find my power supply lead, from battery to mount jack.

I have made a new one and I am thinking I should put a fuse in the circuit..

Any recommendations, do it if so what fuse?

Alex

billdan
18-08-2017, 11:33 PM
I think the EQ6 specs say to use a power supply capable of delivering 3 Amps.
So a 4A or even a 5A fuse should be OK.

Bill

JA
18-08-2017, 11:51 PM
Hi Guys,

The highest current I saw being drawn by the AZ EQ6, granted not the same as your model, was 3.48 A with an unloaded mount slewing, at speed 9 in the video linked below. You might need to consider some more headroom with the fuse or better yet measure the actual current being drawn with the mount fully loaded with a scope/etc, and then add an appropriate safety factor, perhaps 50%.

Best
JA

https://youtu.be/EYYwOn09tj8

Steffen
19-08-2017, 12:32 AM
Talking about knowing your load, on the recommendation of a fellow observer I bought one of these inexpensive little gadgets and now keep it inline at all times:
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Digital-LCD-Watt-Meter-Battery-Balance-Ammeter-Amp-Analyzer-60V-100A-DC-RC-Volt-/221399347636

I find it invaluable. Not only does it tell you the peak amps your rig was taking and the lowest voltage dips it experienced during an observing session, but it also counts the amp hours of charge drawn from your battery. This lets you make informed guesses as to the health of your battery, its maintenance requirements and for planning future purchases. Highly recommended.

glend
19-08-2017, 12:58 AM
Highest draw for the EQ6, or NEQ6Pro is less than 3 amps during high speed slewing. Normal tracking uses next to nothing. I used a simple 5amp 12v LED string supply bought off ebay, it never gave me a problem in the years i had the NEQ6Pro. Watch the strain relief on the plug going into the mount, the little board mounted socket has been known to break its track over time. I used an adhesive velcro patch to tie down the looped cord, to avoid stress on tge socket, and don't trip over it.
At the dark site a 20AH battery would run it all night with no concern with over drawing. As to Watt Metres, just another connection to fail imho.

xelasnave
19-08-2017, 07:32 AM
Thanks everyone for the helpful input.

I could not wait so last night ran it with no fuse.

Got close to polar aligned but had to give it in around 10 because I was very tired.

Added my 150 mm reflector and was very happy that I could get some start trails and even happier when I finally got the mount tracking, I forgot how tiresome drift alignment was...no reticle ...take some exposures analyse adjust etc.

Managed to get two 100 amp hour batteries charged via the 85/watt solar panel which made me very happy because I thought they may have died having sat inactive for over a year.

I have even been thinking of refurbishing the reflector...it has been baffled baffled and has a baffle extension about 2 foot long.

I will at least do some tests on the baffle extension to determine if it works as well as I think ...

But one thing it does not take long to get an exposure showing the sky to be near white.

Thanks again ...now to find that box of fuses.
Alex

xelasnave
19-08-2017, 08:04 AM
Here is a photo of my old rig.

JA
19-08-2017, 08:08 AM
^^^ - Looks like a peaceful spot.

Best
JA

glend
19-08-2017, 08:09 AM
Alex, look into using Sharpcap's polar alignment tool, it takes just a few minutes to get spot on alignment with no additional equipment required. If your imaging you already have a camera and your scope, and hopefully a laptop to run Sharpcap. Does not need an internet connection, it holds the sky maps internally and plate solves off those, even gives you arrows and directions about which way to adjust. Highly recommended.:thumbsup:

xelasnave
19-08-2017, 08:24 AM
Thanks Glen.
I can't see the CSPole in fact very little of the South hemisphere....not much of North either.

I have an old lap top which I will see if I can find today but I plan getting a new one when I go back North..

My usual method is I park the scope turn off tracking and take time exposures showing star trails and adjust the mount until the trails are centered in my camera screen...but can't do that here...
Would sharp cal work given I can't see the South??

Alex

xelasnave
19-08-2017, 08:28 AM
Yes for a city location it is not bad. although the trees are bad...city folk don't see them as killers...I would not have them so close but until someone is killed nothing will be done. This house is very well built and will survive, rather I would survive, a tree but if not for that I would not live in this house.

Alex

glend
19-08-2017, 10:24 AM
Well yes, if you can't see the south CP then your better off using drift or DARV.

OffGrid
19-08-2017, 12:37 PM
+1 for the Watt Meter as highlighted by Steffen.

Have used these little beauties for a number of years, in principle, so I do not take my camping or Astro draw below 50% battery capacity in AmpHours.

I fitted Andersen plugs to both tails which gives the flexibility I need.
For example, I have 2 batteries getting shared solar charging at the moment.
The WattMeter sits inline between the panel controller and the battery.( Source side to solar panel, load side to battery )
When using the battery to run the scope, source goes to battery and load to scope side.

Very versatile and cheep as chips.
Tip, I have anderson plugs glued to top of each of my batteries via inline fuse.
You can do a dark connection without stuffing polarity.

Steffen
19-08-2017, 12:53 PM
Ah yes, Anderson connectors, the other secret ingredient to hassle-free power :)

Astrofriend
01-09-2017, 09:23 PM
Good to know. The current EQ6 mount needs depends on the voltage. It takes about one more Ampere with a 12 volt powersupply compare to a 13.8 volt powersupply.

/Lars